Game #1

Date: August 5, 2010
Start: 7:25pm
End: 8:20pm
Where: Havins Field #2
Opponents: Orange Crush

We were the visiting team.

Outcome: LOSS
Final score: 10-3

Notes: Another game in which the Weasels were outhit -- in fact, the Weasels did not get an extra-base hit. The defensive play of the game came on a drive to deep center field that Newton managed to track down and catch over his shoulder. Thanks to our fans for coming out to cheer, including David, Ted, Eric, and more! Great thanks to Justin for keeping score, and to Michelle for taking pictures! Special thanks to Amanda for coming out to base coach even though she was unable to play, still recovering from a concussion sustained during the post-season tournament the previous weekend.

  1 2 3 4 5 Total
Ice Weasels 1 2 0 0 0 3
Orange Crush 1 5 2 1 1 10

Batting lineup:

1: Newton, LCF
2: Carrie Z, 1B
3: Patrick, LF
4: Lindsay, P
5: Shawn, RCF
6: Courtney, 2B
7: Neil, SS
8: Becky, 3B
9: Mitch, RF/C*
10: Lacey, C/RF*

* - In the odd innings, Mitch played RF and Lacey played C. In the even innings, this was reversed.

Ice Weasels - Batting
PLAYERGPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBABBKcKsSOSFRPAOBPSLGOPSAVGROEFCCIGDPGTPAB/RSPH/RSPBA/RSP
Newton Liu13200000010000010.3330.0000.0000.0000.00001000000.000
Carrie Zook13211100001000000.3330.6660.5001.1660.50000000100.000
Patrick O'Brien13301100000000000.0000.3330.3330.6660.33301000100.000
Lindsay Hughes13300000000000000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00001000100.000
Shawn Wright13201100001000000.0000.6660.5001.1660.50010000111.000
Courtney Caviness13100000002100000.0000.6660.0000.6660.00000000000.000
Neil Galati13300000000000000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00001000200.000
Becky Jeanes12212200000000000.5001.0001.0002.0001.00000000000.000
Mitch Harding12110000001000000.5000.5000.0000.5000.00000000000.000
Lacey Crutcher12100000001100000.0000.5000.0000.5000.00000000000.000
TOTALS 272035500016200010.1480.4070.2500.6570.25014000610.166

Ice Weasels - Pitching
PLAYERGIPBFBallsStrikesPITRRAERKHBBABBFBBMBBIBBSFK/BBHRWHIPOBPBAA
Lindsay Hughes14.635344781102.14100119353000.0004.2860.5710.423

Abbreviations
PositionsBattingPitching
P - Pitcher
1B - First Base
2B - Second Base
3B - Third Base
SS - Shortstop
C - Catcher
LF - Left Field
LCF - Left Center Field
RCF - Right Center Field
RF - Right Field
CF - Center Field
SF - Short Fielder
DH - Designated Hitter
PA - Plate Appearances
AB - At Bats
R - Runs
H - Hits
1B - Singles
2B - Doubles
3B - Triples
HR - Homeruns
RBI - Runs Batted In
BB - Walks
ABB - Automatic Walks
Kc - Strikeout looking
Ks - Strikeout swinging
SO - Total strikeouts
SF - Sacrifice flies
RPA - Runs/Plate Appearance
OBP - On Base Percentage
SLG - Slugging Average
OPS - On Base + Slugging
AVG - Batting Average
ROE - Reached On Errors
FC - Reached On Fielder's Choices
CI - Reached On Catcher's Interference
GDP - Grounded Into Double Plays
GTP - Grounded Into Triple Plays
AB/RSP - At Bats w/Runners In Scoring Position
H/RSP - Hits w/Runners In Scoring Position
BA/RSP - Batting Average w/Runners In Scoring Position
IP - Innings Pitched
BF - Batters Faced
Balls - # of Balls
Strikes - # of Strikes
PIT - Total Pitches
R - Runs Allowed
RA - Run Avg/Inning
ER - Earned Runs
K - Strikeouts
H - Hits Allowed
BB - Walks Allowed
ABB - Automatic Walks Allowed
FBB - Walks Allowed To Female Batters
MBB - Walks Allowed To Male Batters
IBB - Intentional Walks
K/BB - Strikeouts/Walks
HR - Homeruns
WHIP - Walks + Hits Per Inning
OBP - On Base Percentage
BAA - Batting Average Against

Back to the main softball page

This page is maintained by Mitch Harding.