Game #3

Date: August 19, 2010
Start: 7:25pm
End: 8:20pm
Where: Havins Field #4
Opponents: Gang Bangs One Out

We were the visiting team.

Outcome: WIN
Final score: 19-2

Notes: The Weasels snapped their 3-game regular season losing streak with an extremely dominant offensive game, also featuring solid defense and pitching (taking a shutout into the fifth inning!). Both Weasels defensive highlights came in the bottom of the fifth inning. The first took place with a runner on first base and no outs. The batter hit a soft line drive that Becky caught, and gunned a perfect strike over to Mitch at first base to double off the runner. The other highlight came with runners on first and second with two outs. The batter hit a pop-up into shallow center field, seemingly in no man's land. But Patrick showed off his incredible speed by racing in to make the catch, ending the game. And although no single play stands out, Courtney played an incredibly solid game at second base, flawlessly fielding a number of hard hit balls, and making several important outs. Thanks to Nathan for subbing. Very special thanks to Ice Weasels co-founder Aimee for coming out to watch! Thanks to our fans for coming out to cheer, including Ted, Becky, Tim, and others I am forgetting. Great thanks to David and Justin for keeping score, and to Rob for taking pictures!

  1 2 3 4 5 Total
Ice Weasels 6 9 2 0 2 19
Gang Bangs One Out 0 0 0 0 2 2

Batting lineup:

1: Matt, SS
2: Carrie Z, C,LF,2B,DH,LF*
3: Patrick, RCF,RCF,DH,RCF,LCF*
4: Amanda, 1B,1B,1B,1B,DH*
5: Shawn, LCF,LCF,LCF,LCF,RCF*
6: Lindsay, RF,DH,RF,LF,RF*
7: Nathan, LF,DH,LF,DH,DH*
8: Becky, 3B
9: Neil, P
10: Courtney, 2B,2B,DH,2B,2B*
11: Mitch, DH,RF,RCF,RF,1B*
12: Lacey, DH,C,C,C,C*

Ice Weasels - Batting
PLAYERPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBABBKcKsSOSFRPAOBPSLGOPSAVGROEFCCIGDPGTPAB/RSPH/RSPBA/RSP
Matt Harding4343210011000001.2501.0001.3332.3331.00000000111.000
Carrie Zook4321100001100000.5000.5000.3330.8330.33300000310.333
Patrick O'Brien4332200021000001.2500.7500.6661.4160.66600000320.666
Amanda Sundberg4221100032100001.2500.7500.5001.2500.50010000111.000
Shawn Wright4322110021000001.0000.7501.0001.7500.66600000210.500
Lindsay Hughes3220000021100001.3330.3330.0000.3330.00010000100.000
Nathan Tadema3312110030000001.3330.6661.0001.6660.66600000111.000
Becky Jeanes3212200020000011.0000.6661.0001.6661.00000000111.000
Neil Galati3302200000000000.0000.6660.6661.3320.66610000111.000
Courtney Caviness3201100010000010.3330.3330.5000.8330.50000000111.000
Mitch Harding3311010000000000.3330.3330.6660.9990.33300000100.000
Lacey Crutcher3110000002000000.3330.6660.0000.6660.00000000000.000
TOTALS4130191713400169300020.8530.6340.7001.3340.5663000016100.625

Ice Weasels - Pitching
PLAYERIPBFBallsStrikesPITRRAERKHBBABBFBBMBBIBBSFK/BBHRWHIPOBPBAA
Neil Galati5.02433336620.402174022000.2502.2000.4580.350

Abbreviations
PositionsBattingPitching
P - Pitcher
1B - First Base
2B - Second Base
3B - Third Base
SS - Shortstop
C - Catcher
LF - Left Field
LCF - Left Center Field
RCF - Right Center Field
RF - Right Field
CF - Center Field
SF - Short Fielder
DH - Designated Hitter
PA - Plate Appearances
AB - At Bats
R - Runs
H - Hits
1B - Singles
2B - Doubles
3B - Triples
HR - Homeruns
RBI - Runs Batted In
BB - Walks
ABB - Automatic Walks
Kc - Strikeout looking
Ks - Strikeout swinging
SO - Total strikeouts
SF - Sacrifice flies
RPA - Runs/Plate Appearance
OBP - On Base Percentage
SLG - Slugging Average
OPS - On Base + Slugging
AVG - Batting Average
ROE - Reached On Errors
FC - Reached On Fielder's Choices
CI - Reached On Catcher's Interference
GDP - Grounded Into Double Plays
GTP - Grounded Into Triple Plays
AB/RSP - At Bats w/Runners In Scoring Position
H/RSP - Hits w/Runners In Scoring Position
BA/RSP - Batting Average w/Runners In Scoring Position
IP - Innings Pitched
BF - Batters Faced
Balls - # of Balls
Strikes - # of Strikes
PIT - Total Pitches
R - Runs Allowed
RA - Run Avg/Inning
ER - Earned Runs
K - Strikeouts
H - Hits Allowed
BB - Walks Allowed
ABB - Automatic Walks Allowed
FBB - Walks Allowed To Female Batters
MBB - Walks Allowed To Male Batters
IBB - Intentional Walks
K/BB - Strikeouts/Walks
HR - Homeruns
WHIP - Walks + Hits Per Inning
OBP - On Base Percentage
BAA - Batting Average Against

Back to the main softball page

This page is maintained by Mitch Harding.