Game #4

Date: August 26, 2010
Start: 9:15pm
End: 10:10pm
Where: Havins Field #5
Opponents: Orange Crush

We were the home team.

Outcome: LOSS
Final score: 8-6

Notes: The Weasels simply got out-hit by Orange Crush, especially in terms of stringing hits together. Both teams ended up with a similar number of hits, but Orange Crush managed to bunch their hits together, which led to their victory. For the Weasels, the theme of the day was "hard ground ball to the shortstop," which needless to say did not lead to much offensive success. There were two defensive highlights, however. The first came in the top of the 5th inning, with two outs and no runners on base. The batter hit a foul pop-up that Lacey (the catcher) casually caught with her bare hand to record the third out of the inning. The second highlight came in the top of the sixth inning, with a runner on first base and one out. The batter hit a ball into right field, and the runner from first foolishly chose to try for third base. Lindsay rifled the ball to Matt at shortstop, and he threw a perfect strike to Lacey at third base -- the throw beat the runner by about four feet, and they were tagged out diving toward third base. Thanks to Phillip for subbing. Thanks to our fans for coming out to cheer, including Becky, Tim, Elena, Holland, Michelle, and others I am forgetting. Great thanks to David and Justin for keeping score!

  1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Orange Crush 5 0 1 0 2 0 8
Ice Weasels 2 0 0 0 4 0 6

Batting lineup:

1: Matt, SS,SS,SS,DH,SS,SS*
2: Carrie Z, C,LF,DH,2B,1B,C*
3: Patrick, RCF,DH,RCF,RCF,RCF,RCF*
4: Lindsay, RF,DH,LF,LF,LF,RF*
5: Shawn, LCF,LCF,LCF,SS,DH,LCF*
6: Amanda, 1B,1B,1B,1B,DH,1B*
7: Phillip, LF,RCF,DH,LCF,LCF,LF*
8: Becky, 3B,3B,3B,3B,3B,DH
9: Neil, P
10: Courtney, 2B,2B,2B,DH,2B,2B*
11: Mitch, DH,RF,RF,RF,RF,DH*
12: Lacey, DH,C,C,C,C,3B*

* - In the first inning, they played the first position listed. In the second inning, they played the second position listed. And so on.

Ice Weasels - Batting
PLAYERPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBABBKcKsSOSFRPAOBPSLGOPSAVGROEFCCIGDPGTPAB/RSPH/RSPBA/RSP
Matt Harding3111100011000010.6660.6661.0001.6661.00000000000.000
Carrie Zook3101100002100000.0001.0001.0002.0001.00000000111.000
Patrick O'Brien3310000010000000.6660.0000.0000.0000.00002000300.000
Lindsay Hughes3302200010000000.3330.6660.6661.3320.66600000210.500
Shawn Wright3300000000000000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00001000200.000
Amanda Sundberg3201100011000000.3330.6660.5001.1660.50000000111.000
Phillip Norris3300000000000000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00001000100.000
Becky Jeanes3302200000000000.0000.6660.6661.3320.66601000000.000
Neil Galati2211100000000000.5000.5000.5001.0000.50001000000.000
Courtney Caviness2211100000000000.5000.5000.5001.0000.50000000000.000
Mitch Harding2211100000000000.5000.5000.5001.0000.50000000111.000
Lacey Crutcher2211100010010101.0000.5000.5001.0000.50000000111.000
TOTALS32276111100054110110.3430.4680.4070.8750.407060001250.416

Ice Weasels - Pitching
PLAYERIPBFBallsStrikesPITRRAERKHBBABBFBBMBBIBBSFK/BBHRWHIPOBPBAA
Neil Galati6.03427568381.3372142111001.0012.6660.4700.437

Abbreviations
PositionsBattingPitching
P - Pitcher
1B - First Base
2B - Second Base
3B - Third Base
SS - Shortstop
C - Catcher
LF - Left Field
LCF - Left Center Field
RCF - Right Center Field
RF - Right Field
CF - Center Field
SF - Short Fielder
DH - Designated Hitter
PA - Plate Appearances
AB - At Bats
R - Runs
H - Hits
1B - Singles
2B - Doubles
3B - Triples
HR - Homeruns
RBI - Runs Batted In
BB - Walks
ABB - Automatic Walks
Kc - Strikeout looking
Ks - Strikeout swinging
SO - Total strikeouts
SF - Sacrifice flies
RPA - Runs/Plate Appearance
OBP - On Base Percentage
SLG - Slugging Average
OPS - On Base + Slugging
AVG - Batting Average
ROE - Reached On Errors
FC - Reached On Fielder's Choices
CI - Reached On Catcher's Interference
GDP - Grounded Into Double Plays
GTP - Grounded Into Triple Plays
AB/RSP - At Bats w/Runners In Scoring Position
H/RSP - Hits w/Runners In Scoring Position
BA/RSP - Batting Average w/Runners In Scoring Position
IP - Innings Pitched
BF - Batters Faced
Balls - # of Balls
Strikes - # of Strikes
PIT - Total Pitches
R - Runs Allowed
RA - Run Avg/Inning
ER - Earned Runs
K - Strikeouts
H - Hits Allowed
BB - Walks Allowed
ABB - Automatic Walks Allowed
FBB - Walks Allowed To Female Batters
MBB - Walks Allowed To Male Batters
IBB - Intentional Walks
K/BB - Strikeouts/Walks
HR - Homeruns
WHIP - Walks + Hits Per Inning
OBP - On Base Percentage
BAA - Batting Average Against

Back to the main softball page

This page is maintained by Mitch Harding.