Game #5

Date: September 2, 2010
Start: 7:25pm
End: 8:20pm
Where: Havins Field #1
Opponents: The Outsiders

We were the visiting team.

Outcome: WIN
Final score: 19-16

Notes: A back-and-forth game the entire way, tense up to the very end. The Weasels had three defensive highlights. In the first inning with no outs and runners on first and second, the batter hit a ball into shallow left-center field. Newton charged the ball and made a great throw to Courtney (who had another great game all night at second base) at second base in time to force the runner from first. In the first inning with one out and runners on first and third base, the batter hit a ground ball toward Courtney at second base. She flipped the ball to Matt at second base for the first out, and he gunned the ball to Amanda at first base to complete the double play and end the inning. In the second inning with one out and runners at first and third, the batter hit a ball into shallow right-center field. Shawn got to it quickly and made a nice throw to Matt at second base in time to force the runner from first. Neil led off the 5th inning with a solo inside-the-park home run to right-center field. Thanks a lot to Nathan for subbing. Thanks to our fans for coming out to cheer, including Ted, Becky, Cheryl, and others I am forgetting. Great thanks to David and Justin for keeping score, and to Rob for taking pictures!

  1 2 3 4 5 Total
Ice Weasels 4 6 1 0 8 19
The Outsiders 6 2 0 5 3 16

Batting lineup:

1: Matt, SS,SS,SS,SS,DH*
2: Carrie Z, C,LF,2B,DH,1B*
3: Newton, LCF,LCF,DH,LCF,LCF*
4: Amanda, 1B,1B,1B,1B,DH*
5: Shawn, RCF,RCF,LCF,DH,SS*
6: Lindsay, RF,DH,LF,LF,LF*
7: Neil, P
8: Becky, 3B
9: Nathan, LF,DH,RCF,RCF,RCF*
10: Courtney, 2B,2B,DH,2B,2B*
11: Mitch, DH,RF,RF,RF,RF*
12: Lacey, DH,C,C,C,C*

* - In the first inning they played the first position listed, in the second inning they played the second position listed, and so on.

Ice Weasels - Batting
PLAYERPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBABBKcKsSOSFRPAOBPSLGOPSAVGROEFCCIGDPGTPAB/RSPH/RSPBA/RSP
Matt Harding4232110032000001.5001.0001.5002.5001.00000000221.000
Carrie Zook4231010022200001.2500.7501.0001.7500.50000000210.500
Newton Liu4422020030000001.2500.5001.0001.5000.50000000320.666
Amanda Sundberg4322200021010101.0000.7500.6661.4160.66600000210.500
Shawn Wright4411010000000000.2500.2500.5000.7500.25011000200.000
Lindsay Hughes4412200020000000.7500.5000.5001.0000.50000000320.666
Neil Galati3313200130000001.0001.0002.0003.0001.00000000111.000
Becky Jeanes3312200010000000.6660.6660.6661.3320.66601000210.500
Nathan Tadema3211100001000000.3330.6660.5001.1660.50001000100.000
Courtney Caviness3232110001100001.0001.0001.5002.5001.00000000111.000
Mitch Harding3110000011000010.6660.3330.0000.3330.00001000100.000
Lacey Crutcher3200000001101100.0000.3330.0000.3330.00000000200.000
TOTALS4232191811601179411210.8330.6420.8431.4850.5621400022110.500

Ice Weasels - Pitching
PLAYERIPBFBallsStrikesPITRRAERKHBBABBFBBMBBIBBSFK/BBHRWHIPOBPBAA
Neil Galati5.036294877163.201521651410 0.4014.2000.5830.516

Abbreviations
PositionsBattingPitching
P - Pitcher
1B - First Base
2B - Second Base
3B - Third Base
SS - Shortstop
C - Catcher
LF - Left Field
LCF - Left Center Field
RCF - Right Center Field
RF - Right Field
CF - Center Field
SF - Short Fielder
DH - Designated Hitter
PA - Plate Appearances
AB - At Bats
R - Runs
H - Hits
1B - Singles
2B - Doubles
3B - Triples
HR - Homeruns
RBI - Runs Batted In
BB - Walks
ABB - Automatic Walks
Kc - Strikeout looking
Ks - Strikeout swinging
SO - Total strikeouts
SF - Sacrifice flies
RPA - Runs/Plate Appearance
OBP - On Base Percentage
SLG - Slugging Average
OPS - On Base + Slugging
AVG - Batting Average
ROE - Reached On Errors
FC - Reached On Fielder's Choices
CI - Reached On Catcher's Interference
GDP - Grounded Into Double Plays
GTP - Grounded Into Triple Plays
AB/RSP - At Bats w/Runners In Scoring Position
H/RSP - Hits w/Runners In Scoring Position
BA/RSP - Batting Average w/Runners In Scoring Position
IP - Innings Pitched
BF - Batters Faced
Balls - # of Balls
Strikes - # of Strikes
PIT - Total Pitches
R - Runs Allowed
RA - Run Avg/Inning
ER - Earned Runs
K - Strikeouts
H - Hits Allowed
BB - Walks Allowed
ABB - Automatic Walks Allowed
FBB - Walks Allowed To Female Batters
MBB - Walks Allowed To Male Batters
IBB - Intentional Walks
K/BB - Strikeouts/Walks
HR - Homeruns
WHIP - Walks + Hits Per Inning
OBP - On Base Percentage
BAA - Batting Average Against

Back to the main softball page

This page is maintained by Mitch Harding.