Game #6

Date: September 9, 2010
Start: 9:15pm
End: 10:10pm
Where: Havins Field #2
Opponents: Gang Bangs One Out

We were the home team.

Outcome: WIN
Final score: 7-6

Notes: An incredibly tense back-and-forth game featuring excellent defense by both teams -- of the 12 half-innings played, 7 of them were scoreless, and another 2 featured only a single run! There were a few defensive highlights of the game:

...and those are just the highlights! There were plenty of other solid defensive plays which contributed to this victory. There was some late-game drama when the opponents scored 5 runs in the top of the 6th inning to take a 6-4 lead over the Weasels. The Weasels did not panic, however. Patrick led off the inning by using his excellent speed to reach base on an infield single. Amanda managed to get to a full count and then work a crucial walk, putting the tying runs on base. Neil laced a double into right-center field, scoring Patrick and advancing Amanda to third base. Becky hit a hard line drive, but unfortunately it was right at the shortstop -- one out, and the runners were unable to advance. Newton hit a hard ground ball to the first baseman. She boxed it around, and was unable to make a clean play on it. Amanda had already scored, and Neil was waved around third base. The first baseman finally got control of the ball and made a throw to the plate, but it was offline and Neil scored the go-ahead run. Newton took second base on the throw. At this point there was less than a minute left on the clock. Lindsay took a pitch, and then drove a fly ball over the left-center fielder's head. Time expired after she had rounded first and Newton rounded third. Because the Weasels already had the lead, the game ended at this point, giving Lindsay only a single on her hit (even though she surely would have had extra bases) and not allowing Newton to score a run (even though he crossed the plate before they got the ball in). All in all a very exciting way to end the season! Thanks to our fans for coming out to cheer, including Ted, Becky, Tim, and others I'm surely forgetting. Great thanks to David for keeping score!

  1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Gang Bangs One Out 1 0 0 0 0 5 6
Ice Weasels 0 0 3 1 0 3 7

Batting lineup:

1: Matt, SS,SS,SS,SS,DH,SS*
2: Carrie Z, DH,C,LF,2B,1B,C*
3: Patrick, LF,DH,RCF,RCF,RCF,LF*
4: Amanda, 1B,1B,1B,1B,DH,1B*
5: Neil, P
6: Becky, 3B,3B,3B,3B,3B,DH*
7: Newton, LCF,LCF,DH,LCF,LCF,LCF*
8: Lindsay, RF,LF,DH,LF,LF,RF*
9: Shawn, RCF,RCF,LCF,DH,SS,RCF*
10: Courtney, 2B,2B,2B,DH,2B,2B*
11: Mitch, DH,RF,RF,RF,RF,DH*
12: Lacey, C,DH,C,C,C,3B*

* - In the first inning, they played the first position listed. In the second inning, they played the second position listed. And so on.

Ice Weasels - Batting
PLAYERPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBABBKcKsSOSFRPAOBPSLGOPSAVGROEFCCIGDPGTPAB/RSPH/RSPBA/RSP
Matt Harding3312110010000000.6660.6661.0001.6660.66600000111.000
Carrie Zook3300000000010100.0000.0000.0000.0000.00000000200.000
Patrick O'Brien3313210020000001.0001.0001.3332.3331.00000000111.000
Amanda Sundberg3210000001000000.3330.3330.0000.3330.00001000100.000
Neil Galati3312020010000000.6660.6661.3331.9990.66600000111.000
Becky Jeanes3301100000000000.0000.3330.3330.6660.33300000200.000
Newton Liu3311100010000000.6660.3330.3330.6660.33301000210.500
Lindsay Hughes3303300000000000.0001.0001.0002.0001.00000000221.000
Shawn Wright2201100010000000.5000.5000.5001.0000.50000000210.500
Courtney Caviness2200000000000000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00000000100.000
Mitch Harding2111100001000000.5001.0001.0002.0001.00000000000.000
Lacey Crutcher2110000001100000.5000.5000.0000.5000.00001000000.000
TOTALS32297141040063110100.4060.5310.6201.1510.482030001570.466

Ice Weasels - Pitching
PLAYERIPBFBallsStrikesPITRRAERKHBBABBFBBMBBIBBSFK/BBHRWHIPOBPBAA
Neil Galati6.03741478861.0062129163000.2203.5000.5670.428

Abbreviations
PositionsBattingPitching
P - Pitcher
1B - First Base
2B - Second Base
3B - Third Base
SS - Shortstop
C - Catcher
LF - Left Field
LCF - Left Center Field
RCF - Right Center Field
RF - Right Field
CF - Center Field
SF - Short Fielder
DH - Designated Hitter
PA - Plate Appearances
AB - At Bats
R - Runs
H - Hits
1B - Singles
2B - Doubles
3B - Triples
HR - Homeruns
RBI - Runs Batted In
BB - Walks
ABB - Automatic Walks
Kc - Strikeout looking
Ks - Strikeout swinging
SO - Total strikeouts
SF - Sacrifice flies
RPA - Runs/Plate Appearance
OBP - On Base Percentage
SLG - Slugging Average
OPS - On Base + Slugging
AVG - Batting Average
ROE - Reached On Errors
FC - Reached On Fielder's Choices
CI - Reached On Catcher's Interference
GDP - Grounded Into Double Plays
GTP - Grounded Into Triple Plays
AB/RSP - At Bats w/Runners In Scoring Position
H/RSP - Hits w/Runners In Scoring Position
BA/RSP - Batting Average w/Runners In Scoring Position
IP - Innings Pitched
BF - Batters Faced
Balls - # of Balls
Strikes - # of Strikes
PIT - Total Pitches
R - Runs Allowed
RA - Run Avg/Inning
ER - Earned Runs
K - Strikeouts
H - Hits Allowed
BB - Walks Allowed
ABB - Automatic Walks Allowed
FBB - Walks Allowed To Female Batters
MBB - Walks Allowed To Male Batters
IBB - Intentional Walks
K/BB - Strikeouts/Walks
HR - Homeruns
WHIP - Walks + Hits Per Inning
OBP - On Base Percentage
BAA - Batting Average Against

Back to the main softball page

This page is maintained by Mitch Harding.