Game #1

Date: September 30, 2010
Start: 6:30pm
End: 7:25pm
Where: Havins Field #2
Opponents: ATX Outlaws

We were the home team.

Outcome: WIN
Final score: 19-8

Notes: The Weasels started off slowly, but hit their stride in the bottom of the second inning and didn't look back. There were a few highlights in the game:

A great way to begin the season! Thanks to our fans for coming out to cheer, including Becky, Tim, Elena, and others I'm surely forgetting. Great thanks to David and Justin for keeping score! Even though it didn't end up happening, thanks to Tim for being willing to bat for Patrick after he got hurt.

  1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
ATX Outlaws 1 5 0 0 2 0 8
Ice Weasels 0 9 3 3 4   19

Batting lineup:

1: Matt, 3B,3B,3B,SS,SS,3B*
2: Carrie Z, C,RF,DH,1B,C,2B*
3: Patrick**, RCF,DH,LCF,RCF,DH,DH
4: Amanda, 1B,1B,1B,DH,1B/DH***,1B*
5: Newton, LCF,LCF,DH,LCF,LCF,LCF*
6: Becky, 2B,2B,2B,2B,2B,DH*
7: Shawn, SS,SS,SS,DH,RCF,SS*
8: Lindsay, RF,DH,LF,LF,LF,RF*
9: Mitch, DH,RCF,RCF,RF,RF,RCF*
10: Natalie, LF,LF,RF,C,DH/1B***,LF*
11: Archie, P
12: Lacey, DH,C,C,3B,3B,C*

* - In the first inning, they played the first position listed. In the second inning, they played the second position listed. And so on.

** - In the top of the 5th inning, Patrick pulled a muscle while running the bases. He unofficially left the game at that point, but his batting position never came up again, so technically he was a DH for the rest of the game.

*** - With two outs in the bottom of the 5th inning, Amanda got hit by a runner while trying to catch an errant throw. She went to the dugout after the play and DHed for the rest of the inning (2 batters), and Natalie came in to play 1B for the rest of the inning.

Ice Weasels - Batting
PLAYERPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBABBKcKsSOSFRPAOBPSLGOPSAVGROEFCCIGDPGTPAB/RSPH/RSPBA/RSP
Matt Harding4434300130000001.2501.0001.7502.7501.00000000111.000
Carrie Zook4412200000000000.2500.5000.5001.0000.50000000210.500
Patrick O'Brien3312200020000001.0000.6660.6661.3320.66600000221.000
Amanda Sundberg3311001010000000.6660.3331.0001.3330.33301000100.000
Newton Liu3212110031000001.3331.0001.5002.5001.00000000221.000
Becky Jeanes3221100001100000.6660.6660.5001.1660.50000000000.000
Shawn Wright3312020010000000.6660.6661.3331.9990.66600000210.500
Lindsay Hughes3222200031000001.6661.0001.0002.0001.00000000221.000
Mitch Harding3332200000000001.0000.6660.6661.3320.66601000000.000
Natalie Ortega3300000000000000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00000000200.000
Archie Windham3323210040000002.0001.0001.3332.3331.00000000331.000
Lacey Crutcher3322200010000001.0000.6660.6661.3320.66600000210.500
TOTALS3835192317411183100000.9470.6840.9141.5980.6570200019130.684

Ice Weasels - Pitching
PLAYERIPBFBallsStrikesPITRRAERKHBBABBFBBMBBIBBSFK/BBHRWHIPOBPBAA
Archie Windham6.03511455681.3360153112010.0003.0000.5140.483

Abbreviations
PositionsBattingPitching
P - Pitcher
1B - First Base
2B - Second Base
3B - Third Base
SS - Shortstop
C - Catcher
LF - Left Field
LCF - Left Center Field
RCF - Right Center Field
RF - Right Field
CF - Center Field
SF - Short Fielder
DH - Designated Hitter
PA - Plate Appearances
AB - At Bats
R - Runs
H - Hits
1B - Singles
2B - Doubles
3B - Triples
HR - Homeruns
RBI - Runs Batted In
BB - Walks
ABB - Automatic Walks
Kc - Strikeout looking
Ks - Strikeout swinging
SO - Total strikeouts
SF - Sacrifice flies
RPA - Runs/Plate Appearance
OBP - On Base Percentage
SLG - Slugging Average
OPS - On Base + Slugging
AVG - Batting Average
ROE - Reached On Errors
FC - Reached On Fielder's Choices
CI - Reached On Catcher's Interference
GDP - Grounded Into Double Plays
GTP - Grounded Into Triple Plays
AB/RSP - At Bats w/Runners In Scoring Position
H/RSP - Hits w/Runners In Scoring Position
BA/RSP - Batting Average w/Runners In Scoring Position
IP - Innings Pitched
BF - Batters Faced
Balls - # of Balls
Strikes - # of Strikes
PIT - Total Pitches
R - Runs Allowed
RA - Run Avg/Inning
ER - Earned Runs
K - Strikeouts
H - Hits Allowed
BB - Walks Allowed
ABB - Automatic Walks Allowed
FBB - Walks Allowed To Female Batters
MBB - Walks Allowed To Male Batters
IBB - Intentional Walks
K/BB - Strikeouts/Walks
HR - Homeruns
WHIP - Walks + Hits Per Inning
OBP - On Base Percentage
BAA - Batting Average Against

Back to the main softball page

This page is maintained by Mitch Harding.