Game #6

Date: November 4, 2010
Start: 9:15pm
End: 10:10pm
Where: Havins Field #2
Opponents: EoM

We were the home team.

Outcome: WIN
Final score: 26-3

Notes: An offensive romp by the Weasels, coupled with solid defense, improved the Weasels to 6-0 against EoM. Neil hit a 2-run inside-the-park home run in the 2nd inning. Kelly hit a solo inside-the-park home run in the 2nd inning. Becky hit a 2-run inside-the-park home run in the 3rd inning. Thanks a lot to Kelly and Phillip for subbing! Special thanks to Anne for subbing on extremely short notice when Lacey did not show up for the game. Thanks to our fans for coming out to cheer, including Becky David, Jim, Daphne, Robert, and Tim. Great thanks to Justin for keeping score!

  1 2 3 Total
EoM 1 2 0 3
Ice Weasels 10 4 12* 26

* - Inning and game ended with two outs and Amanda about to receive the first pitch of what would have been her fourth plate appearance. The game ended due to the mercy rule because there were fewer than 10 minutes left on the clock, the Weasels were ahead by 15+ runs, and the Weasels were the home team.

Batting lineup:

1: Matt, LF,SS,RCF*
2: Amanda, 1B
3: Patrick, LCF
4: Carrie Z, RF,C,C*
5: Neil, SS,DH,SS*
6: Becky, 3B
7: Phillip, RCF,RCF,DH*
8: Kelly, C,RF,RF*
9: Mitch, DH,LF,LF*
10: Courtney, 2B
11: Archie, P
12: Anne G, DH

* - In the first inning, they played the first position listed. In the second inning, they played the second position listed. And so on.

Ice Weasels - Batting
PLAYERPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBABBKcKsSOSFRPAOBPSLGOPSAVGROEFCCIGDPGTPAB/RSPH/RSPBA/RSP
Matt Harding4424301020000001.0001.0001.5002.5001.00000000221.000
Amanda Sundberg3312200020000001.0000.6660.6661.3320.66600000210.500
Patrick O'Brien3332110020000001.6660.6661.0001.6660.66601000111.000
Carrie Zook3323300020000001.3331.0001.0002.0001.00000000221.000
Neil Galati3333110140000002.0001.0002.3333.3331.00000000111.000
Becky Jeanes3322100120000001.0000.6661.6662.3320.66600000221.000
Phillip Norris3311010000000000.3330.3330.6660.9990.33301000100.000
Kelly Belz3321000120000001.0000.3331.3331.6660.33301000200.000
Mitch Harding3322110020000001.3330.6661.0001.6660.66600000221.000
Courtney Caviness3333300020000001.6661.0001.0002.0001.00000000221.000
Archie Windham3332200010000001.3330.6660.6661.3320.66610000210.500
Anne 3323300040000002.0001.0001.0002.0001.00000000331.000
TOTALS3737262820413250000001.2970.7561.1621.9180.7561300022170.772

Ice Weasels - Pitching
PLAYERIPBFBallsStrikesPITRRAERKHBBABBFBBMBBIBBSFK/BBHRWHIPOBPBAA
Archie Windham3.0181242531.001160000000.0002.0000.3330.333

Abbreviations
PositionsBattingPitching
P - Pitcher
1B - First Base
2B - Second Base
3B - Third Base
SS - Shortstop
C - Catcher
LF - Left Field
LCF - Left Center Field
RCF - Right Center Field
RF - Right Field
CF - Center Field
SF - Short Fielder
DH - Designated Hitter
PA - Plate Appearances
AB - At Bats
R - Runs
H - Hits
1B - Singles
2B - Doubles
3B - Triples
HR - Homeruns
RBI - Runs Batted In
BB - Walks
ABB - Automatic Walks
Kc - Strikeout looking
Ks - Strikeout swinging
SO - Total strikeouts
SF - Sacrifice flies
RPA - Runs/Plate Appearance
OBP - On Base Percentage
SLG - Slugging Average
OPS - On Base + Slugging
AVG - Batting Average
ROE - Reached On Errors
FC - Reached On Fielder's Choices
CI - Reached On Catcher's Interference
GDP - Grounded Into Double Plays
GTP - Grounded Into Triple Plays
AB/RSP - At Bats w/Runners In Scoring Position
H/RSP - Hits w/Runners In Scoring Position
BA/RSP - Batting Average w/Runners In Scoring Position
IP - Innings Pitched
BF - Batters Faced
Balls - # of Balls
Strikes - # of Strikes
PIT - Total Pitches
R - Runs Allowed
RA - Run Avg/Inning
ER - Earned Runs
K - Strikeouts
H - Hits Allowed
BB - Walks Allowed
ABB - Automatic Walks Allowed
FBB - Walks Allowed To Female Batters
MBB - Walks Allowed To Male Batters
IBB - Intentional Walks
K/BB - Strikeouts/Walks
HR - Homeruns
WHIP - Walks + Hits Per Inning
OBP - On Base Percentage
BAA - Batting Average Against

Back to the main softball page

This page is maintained by Mitch Harding.