Game #1

Date: December 2, 2010
Start: 9:15pm
End: 10:10pm
Where: Havins Field #1
Opponents: WPSC

We were the visiting team.

Outcome: LOSS
Final score: 13-12

Notes: A tenaciously-played game by the Weasels, coming back from a 9-1 deficit to take a 12-10 lead going into the bottom of the 6th (and final) inning. After getting the first two opposing batters out, the Weasels let one runner on due to error, and then gave up several hits in a row, including a walkoff single. It was a close game that could have gone either way. Despite the loss, there were some highlights, both offensive and defensive. On the offense side, Amanda blasted a two-run inside-the-park home run over the right-centerfielder's head in the 3rd inning, and Carrie Z laced a line drive up the middle for a one-run triple in the 4th inning. Those two hits were the only extra-base hits for the Weasels. In addition, mention must be made to the clutch walk that Neil drew to lead off the top of the 6th inning (with Lindsay selflessly taking the automatic walk after him), which sparked the Weasels' rally that inning. The walk was all the more impressive given Neil's reluctance to walk and the fact that the opposing pitcher had not issued any walks in the game to that point. On the subject of pitching, Neil pitched an excellent game, walking no opposing batters. The Weasels also played good defense, apart from a few errors. The outfield caught pretty much every catchable ball that was in the air, and Amanda played the amazing first base that we've come to expect. In the first inning, with a runner on third and one out, the opposing batter hit a ground ball to Matt at shortsop. He threw to Amanda at first base to get the force out, and she whipped the ball to Carrie Z at the plate in time to tag out the runner heading home from third (ending the inning). In the second inning, with the bases loaded, the opposing batter drove a ball to deep right-center field. Two runners scored, but the third runner was tagged out at the plate after an excellently-executed relay from Shawn to Matt to Neil to Mitch. Special thanks to Dessie for subbing on short notice! Thanks to Becky and Tim for coming out to cheer! Great thanks to Justin and David for keeping score!

  1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Ice Weasels 0 1 4 2 2 3 12
WPSC 5 4 0 1 0 3 13

Batting lineup:

1: Matt, SS,SS,DH,SS,SS,3B*
2: Carrie Z, C,2B,DH,C,2B,C*
3: Patrick, LF,DH,RCF,RCF,RCF,RCF*
4: Amanda, 1B,1B,1B,1B,DH,1B*
5: Newton, LCF,LCF,LCF,LCF,DH,LCF*
6: Dessie, RF,LF,RF,DH,LF,LF*
7: Neil, P
8: Lindsay, DH,RF,LF,LF,RF,RF*
9: Shawn, RCF,RCF,SS,DH,LCF,SS*
10: Courtney, 2B,DH,2B,2B,C,2B*
11: Mitch, DH,C,C,RF,1B,DH*
12: Lacey, 3B,3B,3B,3B,3B,DH*

* - In the first inning, they played the first position listed. In the second inning, they played the second position listed. And so on.

Ice Weasels - Batting
PLAYERPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBABBKcKsSOSFRPAOBPSLGOPSAVGROEFCCIGDPGTPAB/RSPH/RSPBA/RSP
Matt Harding4424400010000000.7501.0001.0002.0001.00000000111.000
Carrie Zook3322101020000001.3330.6661.3331.9990.66601000111.000
Patrick O'Brien3301100000000000.0000.3330.3330.6660.33300000200.000
Amanda Sundberg3312100130000001.0000.6661.6662.3320.66600000320.666
Newton Liu3300000000000000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00000000100.000
Dessie Barron3311100000000000.3330.3330.3330.6660.33300000000.000
Neil Galati3221100001000000.6660.6660.5001.1660.50000000000.000
Lindsay Hughes3210000001100000.3330.3330.0000.3330.00000000000.000
Shawn Wright3312110010000000.6660.6661.0001.6660.66600000210.500
Courtney Caviness3301100000000000.0000.3330.3330.6660.33300000310.333
Mitch Harding3312200020000001.0000.6660.6661.3320.66600000221.000
Lacey Crutcher3211100001000000.3330.6660.5001.1660.50000000100.000
TOTALS373412171411193100000.5400.5400.6761.2160.500010001680.500

Ice Weasels - Pitching
PLAYERIPBFBallsStrikesPITRRAERKHBBABBFBBMBBIBBSFK/BBHRWHIPOBPBAA
Neil Galati5.6734194867132.29101160000020.0002.8230.4700.500

Abbreviations
PositionsBattingPitching
P - Pitcher
1B - First Base
2B - Second Base
3B - Third Base
SS - Shortstop
C - Catcher
LF - Left Field
LCF - Left Center Field
RCF - Right Center Field
RF - Right Field
CF - Center Field
SF - Short Fielder
DH - Designated Hitter
PA - Plate Appearances
AB - At Bats
R - Runs
H - Hits
1B - Singles
2B - Doubles
3B - Triples
HR - Homeruns
RBI - Runs Batted In
BB - Walks
ABB - Automatic Walks
Kc - Strikeout looking
Ks - Strikeout swinging
SO - Total strikeouts
SF - Sacrifice flies
RPA - Runs/Plate Appearance
OBP - On Base Percentage
SLG - Slugging Average
OPS - On Base + Slugging
AVG - Batting Average
ROE - Reached On Errors
FC - Reached On Fielder's Choices
CI - Reached On Catcher's Interference
GDP - Grounded Into Double Plays
GTP - Grounded Into Triple Plays
AB/RSP - At Bats w/Runners In Scoring Position
H/RSP - Hits w/Runners In Scoring Position
BA/RSP - Batting Average w/Runners In Scoring Position
IP - Innings Pitched
BF - Batters Faced
Balls - # of Balls
Strikes - # of Strikes
PIT - Total Pitches
R - Runs Allowed
RA - Run Avg/Inning
ER - Earned Runs
K - Strikeouts
H - Hits Allowed
BB - Walks Allowed
ABB - Automatic Walks Allowed
FBB - Walks Allowed To Female Batters
MBB - Walks Allowed To Male Batters
IBB - Intentional Walks
K/BB - Strikeouts/Walks
HR - Homeruns
WHIP - Walks + Hits Per Inning
OBP - On Base Percentage
BAA - Batting Average Against

Back to the main softball page

This page is maintained by Mitch Harding.