Game #2

Date: December 9, 2010
Start: 6:30pm
End: 7:25pm
Where: Havins Field #2
Opponents: ACC

We were the home team.

Outcome: LOSS
Final score: 14-13

Notes: For the second straight game, the Weasels fell behind, mounted a valiant comeback, only to fall short by one run in the end. As always, there were some highlights despite the loss. Archie turned in his usual stellar pitching performance, walking no batters and fielding a hard comebacker to end the top of the 6th inning. There were a few nice defensive plays. In the top of the third inning with one out and runners on first and third, Newton ran in to catch a shallow pop fly. The runner on first thought there were two outs, and had been off on contact. Newton set himself and made an accurate throw to Amanda at first to double off the runner and end the inning. In the top of the fourth inning with two outs and a runner on first base, the batter blasted a ball to deep left field. Newton set a new land speed record and made an incredible catch to end the inning. Finally, in the top of the fifth inning with one out and a runner on first base, the batter dunked a ball into right field. Lindsay fielded it and fired it to Amanda at first base in time to force out the runner. There were offensive highlights as well. In the bottom of the third inning, Becky lined a ball through the charging left fielder for a triple, and Newton immediately followed with a 2-run inside-the-park home run over the right-center fielder. In the bottom of the fourth inning, Matt hit a towering out-of-the-park grand slam over the left field foul pole, which completed the Weasels comeback by tying the score 13-13. Also of note was Christine's 3 for 3 game, smoking the ball every time she came up to bat. After the game, the Fall 2010 season champion plaque was awarded to Mitch. He and Matt tied for first place in the MVP voting, but since Matt had previously received a trophy, the plaque went to Mitch. Thanks to Christine and Dessie for subbing. Special thanks to David for subbing for Patrick after he hurt his leg in the first inning. Thanks to Becky and Ted for coming out to cheer! Great thanks to David and Mitch for keeping score!

  1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
ACC 4 0 7 2 0 1 14
Ice Weasels 1 0 8 4 0 0 13

Batting lineup:

1: Matt, RCF,RCF,RCF,1B,3B,RCF*
2: Amanda, 1B,1B,1B,DH,1B,1B*
3: Patrick/David**, DH
4: Christine, 2B,2B,DH,2B,2B,2B*
5: Neil, SS
6: Becky, 3B,3B,2B,3B,DH,3B*
7: Newton, LCF
8: Lindsay, LF,LF,RF,LF,RF,DH*
9: Mitch, RF,C,C,RCF,RCF,RF*
10: Dessie, DH,RF,LF,RF,LF,LF*
11: Archie, P
12: Lacey, C,DH,3B,C,C,C*

* - In the first inning, they played the first position listed. In the second inning, they played the second position listed. And so on.

** - In the bottom of the first inning, Patrick hurt his quadricep running to first base. He was out at first base, and left the game. David subbed in for him for the rest of the game.

Ice Weasels - Batting
PLAYERPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBABBKcKsSOSFRPAOBPSLGOPSAVGROEFCCIGDPGTPAB/RSPH/RSPBA/RSP
Matt Harding3322100140000001.6660.6661.6662.3320.66610000210.500
Amanda Sundberg3120000002000000.6660.6660.0000.6660.00000000000.000
Patrick O'Brien1100000000000000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00000010100.000
David Mok2210000000000000.5000.0000.0000.0000.00001000100.000
Christine Renson3313300030000001.3331.0001.0002.0001.00000000221.000
Neil Galati3311100010000000.6660.3330.3330.6660.33300000210.500
Becky Jeanes3312101010000000.6660.6661.3331.9990.66600000000.000
Newton Liu3312010120000000.6660.6662.0002.6660.66600000111.000
Lindsay Hughes3302200000000000.0000.6660.6661.3320.66600000100.000
Mitch Harding3300000000000000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00001010200.000
Dessie Barron3311100000001100.3330.3330.3330.6660.33300000000.000
Archie Windham3221100001000000.6660.6660.5001.1660.50000000000.000
Lacey Crutcher3211100001100000.3330.6660.5001.1660.50000000000.000
TOTALS3632131511112114101100.6110.5270.7501.2770.468120201250.416

Ice Weasels - Pitching
PLAYERIPBFBallsStrikesPITRRAERKHBBABBFBBMBBIBBSFK/BBHRWHIPOBPBAA
Archie Windham6.037155368142.33130180000030.0003.0000.4860.529

Abbreviations
PositionsBattingPitching
P - Pitcher
1B - First Base
2B - Second Base
3B - Third Base
SS - Shortstop
C - Catcher
LF - Left Field
LCF - Left Center Field
RCF - Right Center Field
RF - Right Field
CF - Center Field
SF - Short Fielder
DH - Designated Hitter
PA - Plate Appearances
AB - At Bats
R - Runs
H - Hits
1B - Singles
2B - Doubles
3B - Triples
HR - Homeruns
RBI - Runs Batted In
BB - Walks
ABB - Automatic Walks
Kc - Strikeout looking
Ks - Strikeout swinging
SO - Total strikeouts
SF - Sacrifice flies
RPA - Runs/Plate Appearance
OBP - On Base Percentage
SLG - Slugging Average
OPS - On Base + Slugging
AVG - Batting Average
ROE - Reached On Errors
FC - Reached On Fielder's Choices
CI - Reached On Catcher's Interference
GDP - Grounded Into Double Plays
GTP - Grounded Into Triple Plays
AB/RSP - At Bats w/Runners In Scoring Position
H/RSP - Hits w/Runners In Scoring Position
BA/RSP - Batting Average w/Runners In Scoring Position
IP - Innings Pitched
BF - Batters Faced
Balls - # of Balls
Strikes - # of Strikes
PIT - Total Pitches
R - Runs Allowed
RA - Run Avg/Inning
ER - Earned Runs
K - Strikeouts
H - Hits Allowed
BB - Walks Allowed
ABB - Automatic Walks Allowed
FBB - Walks Allowed To Female Batters
MBB - Walks Allowed To Male Batters
IBB - Intentional Walks
K/BB - Strikeouts/Walks
HR - Homeruns
WHIP - Walks + Hits Per Inning
OBP - On Base Percentage
BAA - Batting Average Against

Back to the main softball page

This page is maintained by Mitch Harding.