Game #3

Date: December 16, 2010
Start: 8:20pm
End: 9:15pm
Where: Havins Field #3
Opponents: WPSC

We were the home team.

Outcome: WIN
Final score: 17-8

Notes: The Weasels dominated the game offensively, and played a solid defensive game as well. The offensive highlight of the game was a 2-run triple that Lindsay blasted into left-center field in the fourth inning. Archie made pitching look easy, as always, not walking any batters. Courtney had perhaps the nicest defensive play, roving into shallow right field to catch a pop-up to end the first inning. Special thanks to Tim for subbing on short notice! Thanks to Becky for coming out to cheer! Great thanks to Mitch, Matt, and Carrie Z for keeping score!

  1 2 3 4 5 Total
WPSC 2 0 4 0 2 8
Ice Weasels 2 7 5 3 0 17

Batting lineup:

1: Matt, RCF
2: Amanda, 1B
3: Newton, LCF
4: Carrie Z, DH,RF,2B,LF,C*
5: Neil, SS
6: Becky, 3B,3B,3B,3B,DH*
7: Archie, P
8: Lindsay, LF,LF,LF,DH,LF*
9: Mitch, DH
10: Courtney, 2B,2B,DH,2B,2B*
11: Tim, RF,C,C,RF,3B*
12: Lacey, C,DH,RF,C,RF*

* - In the first inning, they played the first position listed. In the second inning, they played the second position listed. And so on.

Ice Weasels - Batting
PLAYERPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBABBKcKsSOSFRPAOBPSLGOPSAVGROEFCCIGDPGTPAB/RSPH/RSPBA/RSP
Matt Harding4323210021000001.0001.0001.3332.3331.00000000111.000
Amanda Sundberg4321100031100001.2500.5000.3330.8330.33310000310.333
Newton Liu3311100020000001.0000.3330.3330.6660.33300000210.500
Carrie Zook3222200011000001.0001.0001.0002.0001.00000000111.000
Neil Galati3313210020000001.0001.0001.3332.3331.00000000221.000
Becky Jeanes3300000000000000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00000000300.000
Archie Windham3301100000000000.0000.3330.3330.6660.33300000200.000
Lindsay Hughes3332101020000001.6660.6661.3331.9990.66601000111.000
Mitch Harding3323300010000001.0001.0001.0002.0001.00000000111.000
Courtney Caviness3312200000000000.3330.6660.6661.3320.66600000210.500
Tim Richard3221100021000001.3330.6660.5001.1660.50000000210.500
Lacey Crutcher3210000011110100.6660.3330.0000.3330.00000000100.000
TOTALS3833171916210165210100.8680.6310.6961.3270.5751100021100.476

Ice Weasels - Pitching
PLAYERIPBFBallsStrikesPITRRAERKHBBABBFBBMBBIBBSFK/BBHRWHIPOBPBAA
Archie Windham5.0276404681.605390000000.0011.8000.3330.333

Abbreviations
PositionsBattingPitching
P - Pitcher
1B - First Base
2B - Second Base
3B - Third Base
SS - Shortstop
C - Catcher
LF - Left Field
LCF - Left Center Field
RCF - Right Center Field
RF - Right Field
CF - Center Field
SF - Short Fielder
DH - Designated Hitter
PA - Plate Appearances
AB - At Bats
R - Runs
H - Hits
1B - Singles
2B - Doubles
3B - Triples
HR - Homeruns
RBI - Runs Batted In
BB - Walks
ABB - Automatic Walks
Kc - Strikeout looking
Ks - Strikeout swinging
SO - Total strikeouts
SF - Sacrifice flies
RPA - Runs/Plate Appearance
OBP - On Base Percentage
SLG - Slugging Average
OPS - On Base + Slugging
AVG - Batting Average
ROE - Reached On Errors
FC - Reached On Fielder's Choices
CI - Reached On Catcher's Interference
GDP - Grounded Into Double Plays
GTP - Grounded Into Triple Plays
AB/RSP - At Bats w/Runners In Scoring Position
H/RSP - Hits w/Runners In Scoring Position
BA/RSP - Batting Average w/Runners In Scoring Position
IP - Innings Pitched
BF - Batters Faced
Balls - # of Balls
Strikes - # of Strikes
PIT - Total Pitches
R - Runs Allowed
RA - Run Avg/Inning
ER - Earned Runs
K - Strikeouts
H - Hits Allowed
BB - Walks Allowed
ABB - Automatic Walks Allowed
FBB - Walks Allowed To Female Batters
MBB - Walks Allowed To Male Batters
IBB - Intentional Walks
K/BB - Strikeouts/Walks
HR - Homeruns
WHIP - Walks + Hits Per Inning
OBP - On Base Percentage
BAA - Batting Average Against

Back to the main softball page

This page is maintained by Mitch Harding.