Game #4

Date: December 16, 2010
Start: 9:15pm
End: 10:10pm
Where: Havins Field #3
Opponents: ACC

We were the visiting team.

Outcome: LOSS
Final score: 14-13

Notes: Another tough 1-run loss for the Weasels after mounting an incredible comeback from a 10-1 deficit. Archie once again pitched excellently, walking no batters. The defensive highlight of the game came in the bottom of the fourth inning. The leadoff batter hit a line drive that seemed ticketed for right-center field. Courtney timed her leap perfectly and made an incredible catch. The offensive highlight of the game was a 3-run inside-the-park home run that Newton launched into right field in the top of the fourth inning. Also impressive was the two walks that Lacey drew (coming around to score in both cases). Special thanks to Tim for subbing on short notice! Thanks to Becky for coming out to cheer! Great thanks to Mitch, Matt, and Carrie Z for keeping score!

  1 2 3 4 5 Total
Ice Weasels 1 0 7 5 0 13
ACC 4 6 0 4   14

Batting lineup:

1: Matt, RCF
2: Amanda, 1B
3: Newton, LCF
4: Carrie Z, DH,RF,2B,LF*
5: Neil, SS
6: Becky, 3B
7: Archie, P
8: Lindsay, LF,LF,LF,DH*
9: Mitch, DH
10: Courtney, 2B,2B,DH,2B*
11: Tim, RF,C,C,C*
12: Lacey, C,DH,RF,RF*

* - In the first inning, they played the first position listed. In the second inning, they played the second position listed. And so on.

Ice Weasels - Batting
PLAYERPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBABBKcKsSOSFRPAOBPSLGOPSAVGROEFCCIGDPGTPAB/RSPH/RSPBA/RSP
Matt Harding3231010011000001.3330.6661.0001.6660.50001000100.000
Amanda Sundberg3222110021100001.3331.0001.5002.5001.00000000221.000
Newton Liu3322100130010101.3330.6661.6662.3320.66600000320.666
Carrie Zook3200000010000010.3330.0000.0000.0000.00000000100.000
Neil Galati3313300010000000.6661.0001.0002.0001.00000000221.000
Becky Jeanes3311100010000000.6660.3330.3330.6660.33301000210.500
Archie Windham3313210010000000.6661.0001.3332.3331.00000000111.000
Lindsay Hughes3300000000000000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00001010100.000
Mitch Harding3302200010000000.3330.6660.6661.3320.66610000111.000
Courtney Caviness3303300000000000.0001.0001.0002.0001.00000000111.000
Tim Richard3310000000001100.3330.0000.0000.0000.00001000200.000
Lacey Crutcher2020000002000001.0001.0000.0001.0000.00000000000.000
TOTALS3530131713301114111210.6570.6000.7661.3660.5661401017100.588

Ice Weasels - Pitching
PLAYERIPBFBallsStrikesPITRRAERKHBBABBFBBMBBIBBSFK/BBHRWHIPOBPBAA
Archie Windham4.029103747143.50100150000000.0013.7500.5170.517

Abbreviations
PositionsBattingPitching
P - Pitcher
1B - First Base
2B - Second Base
3B - Third Base
SS - Shortstop
C - Catcher
LF - Left Field
LCF - Left Center Field
RCF - Right Center Field
RF - Right Field
CF - Center Field
SF - Short Fielder
DH - Designated Hitter
PA - Plate Appearances
AB - At Bats
R - Runs
H - Hits
1B - Singles
2B - Doubles
3B - Triples
HR - Homeruns
RBI - Runs Batted In
BB - Walks
ABB - Automatic Walks
Kc - Strikeout looking
Ks - Strikeout swinging
SO - Total strikeouts
SF - Sacrifice flies
RPA - Runs/Plate Appearance
OBP - On Base Percentage
SLG - Slugging Average
OPS - On Base + Slugging
AVG - Batting Average
ROE - Reached On Errors
FC - Reached On Fielder's Choices
CI - Reached On Catcher's Interference
GDP - Grounded Into Double Plays
GTP - Grounded Into Triple Plays
AB/RSP - At Bats w/Runners In Scoring Position
H/RSP - Hits w/Runners In Scoring Position
BA/RSP - Batting Average w/Runners In Scoring Position
IP - Innings Pitched
BF - Batters Faced
Balls - # of Balls
Strikes - # of Strikes
PIT - Total Pitches
R - Runs Allowed
RA - Run Avg/Inning
ER - Earned Runs
K - Strikeouts
H - Hits Allowed
BB - Walks Allowed
ABB - Automatic Walks Allowed
FBB - Walks Allowed To Female Batters
MBB - Walks Allowed To Male Batters
IBB - Intentional Walks
K/BB - Strikeouts/Walks
HR - Homeruns
WHIP - Walks + Hits Per Inning
OBP - On Base Percentage
BAA - Batting Average Against

Back to the main softball page

This page is maintained by Mitch Harding.