Game #5

Date: January 6, 2011
Start: 6:30pm
End: 7:25pm
Where: Havins Field #1
Opponents: ACC

We were the home team.

Outcome: LOSS
Final score: 12-11

Notes: Still another 1-run loss for the Weasels. The defensive highlight of the game came with runners on first and second base. The batter hit a line drive into shallow left-center field. Shawn fielded it and fired a bullet to a stretching Matt at third base in time to force the runner from second. As always, Archie pitched a spectacular game, walking no batters. There were a few offensive highlights. In the fourth inning, Archie hit a solo inside-the-park home run to deep right-center field. In the fifth inning, Matt hit a triple to deep left-center field. And Newton led off the bottom of the 6th inning with a solo inside-the-park home run to right field. Thanks to Tim, Eric, Lex, and Kelli for coming out to cheer! Great thanks to Justin, Mitch, Matt, and Carrie Z for keeping score!

  1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
ACC 7 0 2 2 1 0 12
Ice Weasels 4 0 2 1 1 3 11

Batting lineup:

1: Matt, SS,SS,SS,RF,3B,1B*
2: Amanda, 1B,1B,1B,1B,1B,DH*
3: Neil, 3B,3B,3B,SS,SS,SS*
4: Becky, DH,2B,2B,3B,2B,3B*
5: Newton, RCF
6: Carrie Z, LF,LF,RF,C,DH,C*
7: Archie, P
8: Lindsay, RF,RF,DH,LF,LF,LF*
9: Mitch, DH
10: Courtney, 2B,DH,C,2B,C,2B*
11: Shawn, LCF
12: Lacey, C,C,LF,DH,RF,RF*

* - In the first inning, they played the first position listed. In the second inning, they played the second position listed. And so on.

Ice Weasels - Batting
PLAYERPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBABBKcKsSOSFRPAOBPSLGOPSAVGROEFCCIGDPGTPAB/RSPH/RSPBA/RSP
Matt Harding3333201000000001.0001.0001.6662.6661.00000000000.000
Amanda Sundberg3222110030000011.6660.6661.5002.1661.00000000221.000
Neil Galati3211100001000000.3330.6660.5001.1660.50000000000.000
Becky Jeanes3210000001100000.3330.3330.0000.3330.00001000100.000
Newton Liu3312010140000001.3330.6662.0002.6660.66601000210.500
Carrie Zook3300000000002200.0000.0000.0000.0000.00000000200.000
Archie Windham3322010110000000.6660.6662.0002.6660.66600000100.000
Lindsay Hughes3311100000000000.3330.3330.3330.6660.33300000210.500
Mitch Harding3301100000000000.0000.3330.3330.6660.33300000100.000
Courtney Caviness3302200000000000.0000.6660.6661.3320.66600000111.000
Shawn Wright3301010020001100.6660.3330.6660.9990.33301000210.500
Lacey Crutcher3300000000000000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00000000200.000
TOTALS363311158412102103310.5270.4720.8181.2900.454030001660.375

Ice Weasels - Pitching
PLAYERIPBFBallsStrikesPITRRAERKHBBABBFBBMBBIBBSFK/BBHRWHIPOBPBAA
Archie Windham6.039155368122.00101190000010.0003.1660.4870.500

Abbreviations
PositionsBattingPitching
P - Pitcher
1B - First Base
2B - Second Base
3B - Third Base
SS - Shortstop
C - Catcher
LF - Left Field
LCF - Left Center Field
RCF - Right Center Field
RF - Right Field
CF - Center Field
SF - Short Fielder
DH - Designated Hitter
PA - Plate Appearances
AB - At Bats
R - Runs
H - Hits
1B - Singles
2B - Doubles
3B - Triples
HR - Homeruns
RBI - Runs Batted In
BB - Walks
ABB - Automatic Walks
Kc - Strikeout looking
Ks - Strikeout swinging
SO - Total strikeouts
SF - Sacrifice flies
RPA - Runs/Plate Appearance
OBP - On Base Percentage
SLG - Slugging Average
OPS - On Base + Slugging
AVG - Batting Average
ROE - Reached On Errors
FC - Reached On Fielder's Choices
CI - Reached On Catcher's Interference
GDP - Grounded Into Double Plays
GTP - Grounded Into Triple Plays
AB/RSP - At Bats w/Runners In Scoring Position
H/RSP - Hits w/Runners In Scoring Position
BA/RSP - Batting Average w/Runners In Scoring Position
IP - Innings Pitched
BF - Batters Faced
Balls - # of Balls
Strikes - # of Strikes
PIT - Total Pitches
R - Runs Allowed
RA - Run Avg/Inning
ER - Earned Runs
K - Strikeouts
H - Hits Allowed
BB - Walks Allowed
ABB - Automatic Walks Allowed
FBB - Walks Allowed To Female Batters
MBB - Walks Allowed To Male Batters
IBB - Intentional Walks
K/BB - Strikeouts/Walks
HR - Homeruns
WHIP - Walks + Hits Per Inning
OBP - On Base Percentage
BAA - Batting Average Against

Back to the main softball page

This page is maintained by Mitch Harding.