Game #6

Date: January 6, 2011
Start: 7:25pm
End: 8:20pm
Where: Havins Field #1
Opponents: WPSC

We were the visiting team.

Outcome: LOSS
Final score: 13-12

Notes: Continuing what has become a painful pattern, the Weasels finish the season with another heartbreaking 1 run loss. Archie pitched a great game, marred only by two walks (one of which was an automatic walk taken by a female batter). The defensive highlight of the game came in the 4th inning with a runner on first base and one out. The batter hit a line drive that Courtney tried to catch but instead knocked it to the ground. She reacted quickly by throwing it to Neil at second base, forcing the runner from first base. He then threw to Amanda at first to complete the double play. There were offensive highlights as well. Shawn led off the second inning by hitting a triple to deep left-center that almost carried out of the park. Later that same inning, Matt blasted a solo out-of-the-park home run over the left-centerfield fence. In the fifth inning, Newton hit a solo inside-the-park home run to right-center field in the 5th inning. Time had expired by the end of the 6th inning, but the score was tied. Accordingly, the 7th inning was in the 1-pitch format. Thanks to Tim, Eric, Lex, and Kelli for coming out to cheer! Great thanks to Justin, Mitch, Matt, and Carrie Z for keeping score!

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
Ice Weasels 6 2 1 0 1 2 0 12
WPSC 0 4 0 1 6 1 1 13

Batting lineup:

1: Matt, SS,SS,SS,RF,3B,1B,SS*
2: Amanda, 1B,1B,1B,1B,1B,DH,1B*
3: Neil, 3B,3B,3B,SS,SS,SS,3B*
4: Becky, DH,2B,2B,3B,2B,3B,DH*
5: Newton, RCF
6: Carrie Z, LF,LF,RF,C,DH,C,LF*
7: Archie, P
8: Lindsay, RF,RF,DH,LF,LF,LF,RF*
9: Mitch, DH
10: Courtney, 2B,DH,C,2B,C,2B,2B*
11: Shawn, LCF
12: Lacey, C,C,LF,DH,RF,RF,C*

* - In the first inning, they played the first position listed. In the second inning, they played the second position listed. And so on.

Ice Weasels - Batting
PLAYERPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBABBKcKsSOSFRPAOBPSLGOPSAVGROEFCCIGDPGTPAB/RSPH/RSPBA/RSP
Matt Harding4222100112000000.5001.0002.5003.5001.00000000000.000
Amanda Sundberg4111010003200000.2501.0002.0003.0001.00000000000.000
Neil Galati4410000000000000.2500.0000.0000.0000.00010000400.000
Becky Jeanes4400000000001100.0000.0000.0000.0000.00000000200.000
Newton Liu4433200120000001.0000.7501.5002.2500.75000000111.000
Carrie Zook4412200000000000.2500.5000.5001.0000.50000000000.000
Archie Windham3312020020000001.0000.6661.3331.9990.66600000210.500
Lindsay Hughes3301010020000000.6660.3330.6660.9990.33301000310.333
Mitch Harding3311100000000000.3330.3330.3330.6660.33301000100.000
Courtney Caviness3301100000000000.0000.3330.3330.6660.33300000100.000
Shawn Wright3322011000000000.6660.6661.6662.3320.66601000100.000
Lacey Crutcher3100000020000020.6660.0000.0000.0000.00000000100.000
TOTALS42351215751295201120.4520.4760.8001.2760.428130001630.187

Ice Weasels - Pitching
PLAYERIPBFBallsStrikesPITRRAERKHBBABBFBBMBBIBBSFK/BBHRWHIPOBPBAA
Archie Windham6.338114657132.05101172111000.5013.0000.5000.472

Abbreviations
PositionsBattingPitching
P - Pitcher
1B - First Base
2B - Second Base
3B - Third Base
SS - Shortstop
C - Catcher
LF - Left Field
LCF - Left Center Field
RCF - Right Center Field
RF - Right Field
CF - Center Field
SF - Short Fielder
DH - Designated Hitter
PA - Plate Appearances
AB - At Bats
R - Runs
H - Hits
1B - Singles
2B - Doubles
3B - Triples
HR - Homeruns
RBI - Runs Batted In
BB - Walks
ABB - Automatic Walks
Kc - Strikeout looking
Ks - Strikeout swinging
SO - Total strikeouts
SF - Sacrifice flies
RPA - Runs/Plate Appearance
OBP - On Base Percentage
SLG - Slugging Average
OPS - On Base + Slugging
AVG - Batting Average
ROE - Reached On Errors
FC - Reached On Fielder's Choices
CI - Reached On Catcher's Interference
GDP - Grounded Into Double Plays
GTP - Grounded Into Triple Plays
AB/RSP - At Bats w/Runners In Scoring Position
H/RSP - Hits w/Runners In Scoring Position
BA/RSP - Batting Average w/Runners In Scoring Position
IP - Innings Pitched
BF - Batters Faced
Balls - # of Balls
Strikes - # of Strikes
PIT - Total Pitches
R - Runs Allowed
RA - Run Avg/Inning
ER - Earned Runs
K - Strikeouts
H - Hits Allowed
BB - Walks Allowed
ABB - Automatic Walks Allowed
FBB - Walks Allowed To Female Batters
MBB - Walks Allowed To Male Batters
IBB - Intentional Walks
K/BB - Strikeouts/Walks
HR - Homeruns
WHIP - Walks + Hits Per Inning
OBP - On Base Percentage
BAA - Batting Average Against

Back to the main softball page

This page is maintained by Mitch Harding.