Ice Weasels MVPs

In February 2001, we learned that we got a trophy for winning the Fall 2000 season. Not sure what to do with it, it was decided that we'd vote on the MVP for that season, and award them the trophy. We had originally planned on doing the same thing for all future seasons, regardless of whether we came in first place or not. However, the plan changed, and from now on the MVP is only voted on when the Weasels get 1st place and receive a trophy for the season. The trophy will go to the person with the most MVP votes that does not already have a trophy (although the person with the most MVP votes wlll still be the MVP). In the case of a tie, we'll have co-MVP honors, with the trophy randomly awarded (provided neither player already has a trophy). In the case that everyone who receives an MVP vote already has a trophy, Mitch will figure something else out.

In order to be eligible to win the MVP award for a season, a player must have played in at least half of the games. The only eligible voters for the MVP award are the players who are eligible to win it (although exceptions may be made for nonplayers who attend most or all of the games).

  1. Fall 2000: Brandy
  2. Winter 2000-2001: Amy
  3. Spring 2001: Matt
  4. Summer I 2001: Neil
  5. Spring 2003: Eric
  6. Fall 2003: Julienne
  7. Summer I 2005: Newton
  8. Summer II 2005: Maki
  9. Spring 2006: Newton
  10. Spring 2008: Newton
  11. Winter 2008-2009: Greg
  12. Spring 2009: Greg
  13. Spring 2010: Greg
  14. Spring 2 2010: Matt
  15. Fall 2010 Season Co-MVPs: Matt/Mitch (tie)
  16. Winter 2012: Chris
  17. Spring 2012: Newton
  18. Fall 2012: Zook

Fall 2000 Season

Candidates
Name Games Positions
Aimee 5/6 4 1B, 1 2B
Amy 4/6 3 2B, 1 P
Brandy 6/6 6 3B
Cory 4/6 2 SS, 1 SF, 1 2B
Hawi 4/6 3 P, 1 LF
Krissy 5/6 2 1B, 1 LCF, 1 LF, 1 RF
Laurie 3/6 2 RF, 1 C
Matt 4/6 2 CF, 2 RCF
Mitch 6/6 4 C, 1 LF, 1 LCF
Neil 5/6 4 SS, 1 P
Newton 5/6 2 LF, 1 C, 1 RCF, 1 LCF

Votes:
Brandy, 3 votes (27%)
Cory, 2 votes (18%)
Krissy, 2 votes (18%)
Mitch, 2 votes (18%)
Neil, 1 vote (9%)
Newton, 1 vote (9%)

Congratulations Brandy! Your consistently good defense at third base, as well as your aggressiveness and determination were key factors to our Fall 2000 victory.


Winter 2000-2001 Season

Candidates
Name Games Positions
Aimee 4/6 2 1B, 2 RF
Amy 6/6 6 P
Brandy 6/6 3 3B, 2 C, 1 DH
Carrie 4/6* 2 RF, 1 C, 1 DH
Cory 6/6 6 2B
Matt 6/6 3 1B, 2 LCF, 1 RCF
Mitch 3/6* 2 DH, 1 C
Nathan 5/6 5 RCF
Neil 6/6 6 SS
Nell 4/6 3 3B, 1 1B
Newton 6/6 6 LF
Susanna 6/6 4 LCF, 2 RF

Note: The * indicates that the player showed up for more games, but either agreed to sit out due to player absences, or agreed to play for the other team so that they wouldn't have to forfeit.

Votes:
Amy, 8 votes (67%)
Cory, 2 votes (17%)
Nathan, 1 vote (8%)
Newton, 1 vote (8%)

Congratulations Amy -- your phenomenal pitching, hitting, and fielding were crucial to our performance in the Winter 2000-2001 season.


Spring 2001 Season

Candidates
Name Games Positions
Aimee 3/5 1 C, 1 1B, 1 3B
Amy 4/5 4 P
Brandy 4/5* 2 1B, 1 2B, 1 3B
Carrie 5/5 2 C, 2 LCF, 1 RF
Cory 3/5 2 2B, 1 SS
Cyndi 4/5 2 3B, 1 LF, 1 LCF
Matt 5/5 2 LF, 1 C, 1 2B, 1 RCF
Mitch 5/5 4 RF, 1 C
Nathan 4/5 3 RCF, 1 CF
Neil 3/5 2 SS, 1 P
Newton 4/5 2 LF, 2 DH
Pete 3/5 2 SS, 1 2B

Note: The * indicates that the player showed up for more games, but either agreed to sit out due to player absences, or agreed to play for the other team so that they wouldn't have to forfeit.

Votes:
Matt, 6 votes (50%)
Mitch, 5 votes (42%)
Carrie, 1 vote (8%)

Congratulations Matt! Your clutch hitting, excellent base-running, and solid defense at multiple positions were very important to the Weasels' success in the Spring 2001 season.


Summer I 2001 Season

Candidates
Name Games Positions
Brandy 6/8 3 3B, 2 1B, 1 RF
Carrie 7/8 3 DH, 3 LCF, 1 RF
Christine 8/8 4 C, 1 DH, 1 RF, 1 LCF, 1 C
Cory 8/8 5 2B, 3 SS
Julie 8/8 5 RF, 3 DH
Matt 8/8 5 RCF, 1 C, 1 1B, 1 LCF
Mitch 7/8* 5 DH, 1 LCF, 1 C
Neil 7/8 4 SS, 3 P
Newton 8/8 8 LF
Tammy 8/8 3 3B, 2 2B, 2 C, 1 LCF

Note: The * indicates that the player showed up for more games, but either agreed to sit out due to player absences, or agreed to play for the other team so that they wouldn't have to forfeit.

Votes:
Neil, 4 votes (40%)
Matt, 3 votes (30%)
Cory, 2 votes (20%)
Mitch, 1 vote (10%)

Congratulations Neil! Your ability and willingness to alternate between pitcher and shortstop were a big help to the team, not to mention your offensive contributions. The Weasels were lucky to have you for the Summer I 2001 season.


Spring 2003 Season

Candidates
Name Games Positions
Andrea 4/8 3 RF, 2 DH, 1 LCF
Azzy 5/8 3 LF, 1 1B, 1 RF, 1 DH
Brandy 6/8 6 1B, 1 DH
Carrie 8/8 4 C, 4 DH, 3 RF, 1 LCF
Chris 7/8 7 RCF
Eric 7/8 6 P, 1 LCF, 1 DH
John 8/8 3 3B, 2 LF, 2 DH, 1 SS, 1 1B, 1 RF
Laurie W 6/8 3 2B, 2 RF, 1 DH, 1 C
Mitch 7/8 6 DH, 1 LF, 1 LCF, 1 RCF, 1 RF
Neil 7/8 4 SS, 2 3B, 2 P
Newton 7/8 4 LCF, 3 LF, 1 CF

Votes:
Eric, 9 votes (82%)
Brandy, 1 vote (9%)
Carrie, 1 vote (9%)

Congratulations Eric! Your consistently excellent pitching, fielding, baserunning, and hitting were critical to the Ice Weasels' success in the Spring 2003 season.


Fall 2003 Season

Candidates
Name Games Positions
Andrea 4/6 4 RF, 2 DH, 1 RCF
Azzy 6/6 4 LF, 3 DH, 1 2B, 1 1B, 1 SS, 1 C
Brandy 6/6 3 2B, 2 1B, 2 C, 1 3B, 1 DH, 1 LF
Carrie 6/6 4 RF, 3 DH, 1 LF, 1 1B, 1 C
Cory 6/6 3 LCF, 3 DH, 2 SS, 1 2B, 1 3B, 1 RCF, 1 C
Eric 6/6 6 P, 1 DH
John 6/6 3 RCF, 3 DH, 2 2B, 2 C, 1 3B
Julienne 5/6 5 3B, 2 DH, 1 LF, 1 P, 1 C
Michell 3/6 3 1B
Mitch 6/6 4 RCF, 2 DH, 1 LF, 1 RF
Neil 6/6 6 SS, 2 DH, 1 3B, 1 LCF
Newton 6/6 4 LCF, 3 DH, 1 3B, 1 RCF
Susan 3/6) 2 2B, 1 C, 1 DH

The voting system for this season has changed from past seasons. Each voter got a first place vote (worth 5 points), a second place vote (3 points), and a third place vote (1 point). The player with the most points wins.

Results
Name # Votes Points
1st 2nd 3rd
Julienne42127
Newton24325
Cory32324
Eric32021
Azzy0158
Neil1005
Michell0103
Mitch0103
Carrie0011

Congratulations Julienne! Your defense was excellent, you regularly got on base, and you were a great teammate who was crucial to our success in the Fall 2003 season!


Summer I 2005 Season

Candidates
Name Games Positions
Azzy 6/7 6 1B
Carrie 7/7 6 RF, 3 C
Jesse 7/7 7 P
Julienne 6/7 4 SS, 2 3B, 1 1B
Maki 6/7 4 2B, 2 3B, 1 LCF
Mitch 7/7 4 C, 2 RCF, 2 RF, 1 1B, 1 LCF
Neil 4/7 3 SS, 1 3B
Newton 7/7 3 LF, 3 RCF, 1 LCF
Susan 6/7 4 2B, 3 C

Each voter got a first place vote (worth 5 points), a second place vote (3 points), and a third place vote (1 point). The player with the most points wins.

Results
Name # Votes Points
1st 2nd 3rd
Newton52132
Azzy14017
Jesse21114
Julienne1038
Mitch0206
Maki0033
Carrie0011
Neil0000
Susan0000

Congratulations Newton! You provided great offense, aided by your speed and aggressive baserunning, as well as solid defense in the outfield. Having you in the leadoff spot for every game was critical to the first place finish by the Weasels.


Summer II 2005 Season

Candidates
Name Games Positions
Azzy 8/9 8 1B, 1 DH
Bill 8/9 5 LCF, 2 LF, 1 RCF, 1 CF
Carrie 9/9 8 RF, 8 C
Eric 6/9 6 P
Julienne 5/9 2 SS, 2 3B, 1 1B, 1 DH
Maki 7/9 5 3B, 2 3B, 1 SS
Mitch 9/9 7 RF, 7 C, 2 RCF, 1 DH
Neil 8/9 7 SS, 1 P
Phil 9/9 5 LF, 2 LCF, 1 RF, 1 3B
Susan 5/9 4 2B, 1 C

Each voter got a first place vote (worth 5 points), a second place vote (3 points), and a third place vote (1 point). The player with the most points wins.

Results
Name # Votes Points
1st 2nd 3rd
Maki 3 2 2 23
Bill 2 4 0 22
Carrie2 1 1 14
Eric 2 1 0 13
Azzy 0 2 4 10
Phil 1 0 1 6
Neil 0 0 1 1
Mitch 0 0 1 1
Julienne0000
Susan 0 0 0 0

Congratulations Maki! You played great defense at multiple positions, making very tough plays. Along with your aggressive baserunning, you were a force to be reckoned with and a large part of every Weasel victory.


Spring 2006 Season

Candidates
Name Games Positions
Azzy 5/8 4 1B, 1 RCF
Carrie 8/8 6 RF, 5 C
Eric 6/8 6 P
Julienne 7/8 4 3B, 2 1B, 1 2B
Maki 6/8 5 2B, 1 3B
Mitch 8/8 4 RCF, 4 RF, 2 C
Neil 8/8 8 SS
Newton 8/8 8 LF
Phil 4/8 4 LCF
Susan 5/8 3 C, 2 2B

Each voter got a first place vote (worth 5 points), a second place vote (3 points), and a third place vote (1 point). The player with the most points wins.

Results
Name # Votes Points
1st 2nd 3rd
Newton 3 1 2 20
Neil 2 2 3 19
Mitch 2 1 1 14
Julienne 1 2 1 12
Maki 1 2 0 11
Phil 1 0 1 6
Carrie 0 1 1 4
Azzy 0 1 0 3
Eric 0 0 1 1
Susan 0 0 0 0

Congratulations Newton! You are the first person to win the season MVP award twice, and it is well-deserved. You help with Weasels win in all facets of the game, and no doubt hold the team record for lead-off home runs as well as infield base hits.


Spring 2008 Season

Candidates
Name Games Positions
Ariel 7/8 6 C, 3 RF, 2 2B
Brandy 7/8 4 1B, 3 2B, 3 DH, 1 C
Brittney 5/8 4 LF, 1 LCF
Carrie Z 7/8 3 2B, 2 LF, 2 C, 2 DH, 1 1B, 1 LCF
Carrie M 7/8 6 RF, 4 C, 1 DH
Jim 8/8 7 3B, 1 DH
Matt 7/8 3 SS, 2 LCF, 1 3B, 1 RCF, 1 DH
Mitch 8/8 7 RCF, 3 DH, 2 RF
Neil 8/8 5 SS, 3 P
Newton 8/8 4 P, 3 LCF, 1 LF
Phillip 4/8 3 RCF, 2 DH, 1 LF
Susan 5/8 4 2B, 2 C, 2 DH

Each voter got a first place vote (worth 5 points), a second place vote (3 points), and a third place vote (1 point). The player with the most points wins.

Results
Name # Votes Points
1st 2nd 3rd
Newton 5 2 1 32
Neil 3 4 3 30
Matt 0 4 2 14
Jim 1 1 3 11
Mitch 2 0 0 10
Carrie Z 1 1 1 9
Brandy 0 0 1 1
Brittney 0 0 1 1
Ariel 0 0 0 0
Carrie M 0 0 0 0
Phillip 0 0 0 0
Susan 0 0 0 0

Congratulations Newton! You are the first to win the season MVP award three times!


Winter 2008-2009 Season

Candidates
Name Games Positions
Amanda 6/6 6 1B , 3 DH
Azzy 6/6 3 1B, 3 C, 3 DH
Becky 4/6 4 3B
Bill 5/6 4 SS, 3 DH, 1 3B
Carrie M 5/6 3 2B, 3 RF, 1 C
Carrie Z 6/6 4 LF, 4 RF, 1 2B
David 4/6 4 RCF
Greg 6/6 4 LCF, 2 LF
Matt 4/6 2 2B, 1 3B, 1 LCF
Mitch 6/6 5 P, 1 RCF
Neil 6/6 5 SS, 3 DH, 1 P
Susan 4/6 3 C, 2 2B

Each voter got a first place vote (worth 5 points), a second place vote (3 points), and a third place vote (1 point). The player with the most points wins.

Results
Name # Votes Points
1st 2nd 3rd
Greg 8 0 2 42
Amanda 2 2 3 19
Neil 2 2 2 18
Mitch 0 4 1 13
Bill 0 2 0 6
Carrie M 0 2 0 6
Azzy 0 0 1 1
Becky 0 0 1 1
Carrie Z 0 0 1 1
Matt 0 0 1 1
David 0 0 0 0
Susan 0 0 0 0

Congratulations Greg! Your excellent defense in the outfield, great hitting, and aggressive baserunning were critical to the Weasels winning this season.


Spring 2009 Season

Candidates
Name Games Positions
Amanda 8/8 6 1B , 5 C, 3 DH, 1 2B
Azzy 8/8 8 1B, 3 C, 3 DH
Carrie M 8/8 4 RF, 3 2B, 3 C, 2 DH
Carrie Z 5/8 4 LF, 2 RF
Cory 6/8 3 3B, 2 SS, 2 DH, 1 2B, 1 1B, 1 RCF
Courtney 8/8 4 LF, 3 2B, 3 DH, 2 RF, 1 C
Greg 7/8 7 LCF, 1 DH
Matt 6/8 4 3B, 2 SS, 2 DH, 1 RCF
Mitch 8/8 8 P
Neil 7/8 7 SS, 2 DH
Newton 5/8 4 RCF, 1 LCF. 1 DH
Susan 6/8 6 2B, 3 DH, 1 C

Each voter got a first place vote (worth 5 points), a second place vote (3 points), and a third place vote (1 point). The player with the most points wins.

Results
Name # Votes Points
1st 2nd 3rd
Greg 3 4 0 27
Neil 4 0 1 21
Amanda 2 1 5 18
Mitch 1 3 3 17
Azzy 1 2 1 12
Carrie M 1 0 0 5
Cory 0 1 0 3
Matt 0 1 0 3
Carrie Z 0 0 1 1
Courtney0 0 1 1
Newton 0 0 0 0
Susan 0 0 0 0

Congratulations Greg! In addition to the defense, hitting, and speed which we have come to expect, this season you also increased your on-base percentage by working some critical walks!


Spring 2010 Season

Candidates
Name Games Positions
Amanda 6/6 6 1B , 2 DH
Azzy 6/6 4 RF, 2 1B, 2 DH, 1 C
Carrie M 5/6 5 C
Carrie Z 5/6 2 3B, 1 2B, 1 LF, 1 RF, 1 DH
Courtney 4/6 2 2B, 2 DH, 1 3B, 1 RF
Greg 6/6 6 LCF, 1 LF
Matt 6/6 2 P, 2 SS, 2 3B, 1 DH
Mitch 6/6 3 P, 2 LF, 2 DH
Neil 5/6 5 SS, 1 DH
Newton 6/6 6 RCF, 1 LCF. 1 DH
Nora 6/6 5 2B, 1 3B, 1 DH
Patrick 6/6 5 LF, 2 RCF, 2 DH

Each voter got a first place vote (worth 5 points), a second place vote (3 points), and a third place vote (1 point). The player with the most points wins.

Results
Name # Votes Points
1st 2nd 3rd
Greg 3 2 2 23
Patrick 3 0 1 16
Matt 2 1 2 15
Neil 1 3 1 15
Newton 1 3 1 15
Amanda 1 1 3 11
Mitch 1 0 0 5
Azzy 0 1 1 4
Nora 0 1 1 4
Carrie M 0 0 0 0
Carrie Z 0 0 0 0
Courtney0 0 0 0

Congratulations Greg on becoming the second Weasel to win the MVP award three times! Your excellence at both offense and defense has been vital to the Weasels' success!


Spring 2 2010 Season

Candidates
PlayerTotal GamesPositionGamesInnings
Amanda61B627
DH11
Carrie Z5C512
2B23
RF45
DH33
Courtney6C59
2B616
DH33
Lacey4C25
2B49
3B23
DH33
Lindsay6LF24
RF521
DH33
Matt6P525
3B13
Mitch6C12
RF22
DH524
Neil5SS523
Newton6LCF519
RCF29
Nicole41B11
3B418
DH22
Patrick5LF524
RCF11
Shawn4RCF418

Justin kept hitting statistics for 5 of our 6 games (every game except for game 2). Below are the hitting statistics for those games for all of the MVP candidates.

Hitting Stats
PLAYERGPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBABBKcKsSOSFRPAOBPSLGOPSAVGROEFCCIGDPGTPAB/RSPH/RSPBA/RSP
Amanda5181386600054200010.7220.5550.4611.0160.46101000940.444
Carrie Z4121077610042000000.9160.7500.8001.5500.70001000650.833
Courtney5151454130041002200.6000.3330.5000.8330.28501000930.333
Lacey412941100013210100.4160.3330.1110.4440.11100010510.200
Lindsay5161197322095200001.1250.7501.1811.9310.63600000730.428
Matt51714910360172000010.8820.7051.3572.0620.71401000650.833
Mitch51513810451052000000.8660.8001.3072.1070.769010001070.700
Neil4121267340080000001.1660.5830.9161.4990.58300000850.625
Newton518161212550282011201.0000.7771.4372.2140.75000000840.500
Nicole4121121010041102200.5000.1660.1810.3470.090020001010.100
Patrick5161510122802131000001.3120.8121.7332.5450.800000001190.818
Shawn399883311110000002.0000.8881.7772.6650.88801000540.800

I also have Justin's pitching statistics for 4 of our 6 games (every one except game 2 and game 6 ). Here is the pitching information for those 4 games.

Pitching Stats
PLAYERGIPBFBallsStrikesPITRRAERKHBBABBFBBMBBIBBK/BBHRWHIPOBPBAA
Matt Harding420.010480138218211.05194341327600.3012.3500.4510.326

Abbreviations
PositionsBattingPitching
P - Pitcher
1B - First Base
2B - Second Base
3B - Third Base
SS - Shortstop
C - Catcher
LF - Left Field
LCF - Left Center Field
RCF - Right Center Field
RF - Right Field
CF - Center Field
SF - Short Fielder
DH - Designated Hitter
PA - Plate Appearances
AB - At Bats
R - Runs
H - Hits
1B - Singles
2B - Doubles
3B - Triples
HR - Homeruns
RBI - Runs Batted In
BB - Walks
ABB - Automatic Walks
Kc - Strikeout looking
Ks - Strikeout swinging
SO - Total strikeouts
SF - Sacrifice flies
RPA - Runs/Plate Appearance
OBP - On Base Percentage
SLG - Slugging Average
OPS - On Base + Slugging
AVG - Batting Average
ROE - Reached On Errors
FC - Reached On Fielder's Choices
CI - Reached On Catcher's Interference
GDP - Grounded Into Double Plays
GTP - Grounded Into Triple Plays
AB/RSP - At Bats w/Runners In Scoring Position
H/RSP - Hits w/Runners In Scoring Position
BA/RSP - Batting Average w/Runners In Scoring Position
IP - Innings Pitched
BF - Batters Faced
Balls - # of Balls
Strikes - # of Strikes
PIT - Total Pitches
R - Runs Allowed
RA - Run Avg/Inning
ER - Earned Runs
K - Strikeouts
H - Hits Allowed
BB - Walks Allowed
ABB - Automatic Walks Allowed
FBB - Walks Allowed To Females
MBB - Walks Allowed To Males
IBB - Intentional Walks
K/BB - Strikeouts/Walks
HR - Homeruns
WHIP - Walks + Hits Per Inning
OBP - On Base Percentage
BAA - Batting Average Against

Each voter got a first place vote (worth 5 points), a second place vote (3 points), and a third place vote (1 point). In addition to all of the candidates, Justin was also able to vote, as he scored every game of the season. The player with the most points wins.

Results
Name # Votes Points
1st 2nd 3rd
Matt 5 4 1 38
Amanda 1 6 1 24
Newton 3 0 2 17
Shawn 2 0 2 12
Carrie Z 0 2 2 8
Lindsay 1 0 1 6
Patrick 0 1 3 6
Mitch 1 0 0 5
Courtney 0 0 1 1
Lacey 0 0 0 0
Neil 0 0 0 0
Nicole 0 0 0 0

Congratulations Matt on your second MVP award! Your pitching, offense, defense, and team-first attitude were all critical to the Ice Weasels' successful season!


Fall 2010 Season

Candidates
Amanda, Archie, Becky, Courtney, Kelly, Lacey, Lindsay, Matt, Mitch, Neil, Newton, Patrick, Shawn, Zook
PlayerTotal GamesPositionInnings
Amanda51B19
DH4
Archie5P22
Becky43B9
2B5
DH1
Carrie Z3C4
RF4
2B2
DH2
1B1
LF1
Courtney52B19
DH2
Kelly4RF7
1B4
DH3
C3
Lacey5C13
3B7
DH2
LF1
RF1
Lindsay3LF10
DH3
RF2
PlayerTotal GamesPositionInnings
Matt6SS8
3B8
RCF7
DH3
LF1
Mitch6RCF9
RF7
LF6
DH5
Neil5SS12
P5
DH4
3B1
Newton3LCF13
DH2
Patrick4LCF7
RCF6
DH5
LF1
Shawn4SS7
LCF7
RCF3
DH3

Batting Stats
PLAYERGPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBABBKcKsSOSFRPAOBPSLGOPSAVGROEFCCIGDPGTPAB/RSPH/RSPBA/RSP
Amanda Sundberg5171286501045300000.7050.6470.6661.3130.50011000510.200
Archie Windham516151110810191000001.1870.6870.9331.6200.66612000950.555
Becky Jeanes41412897101102200001.2140.7851.0831.8680.75000000980.888
Carrie Zook3111146600020000000.5450.5450.5451.0900.54500000630.500
Courtney Caviness5151287700053101100.8660.6660.5831.2490.58300000640.666
Kelly Belz4121147600151100000.6660.6660.9091.5750.63603000950.555
Lacey Crutcher5161175500045110100.6870.6250.4541.0790.45401000730.428
Lindsay Hughes310977700041000001.1000.8000.7771.5770.77700000750.714
Matt Harding62319151510221114001101.0860.8261.2632.0890.78900000870.875
Mitch Harding618178111010061000000.7770.6660.7051.3710.64702000750.714
Neil Galati5171612128121141000001.4700.7641.2502.0140.750010001070.700
Newton Liu310938620081000001.1000.9001.1112.0110.88800000551.000
Patrick O'Brien4121288520190000001.3330.6661.0831.7490.66602000760.857
Shawn Wright4121077160052000001.0000.7501.3002.0500.70000000640.666

Pitching Stats
PLAYERGIPBFBallsStrikesPITRRAERKHBBABBFBBMBBIBBSFK/BBHRWHIPOBPBAA
Archie Windham522.012632175207301.36194504113011.0022.4540.4280.413
Neil Galati15.043314576204.002001910464010.0015.8000.6740.593

Each voter got a first place vote (worth 5 points), a second place vote (3 points), and a third place vote (1 point). In addition to all of the candidates, Becky M, David, and Justin were able to vote, since they attended almost all of the games. The player with the most points wins.

Results
Name # Votes Points
1st 2nd 3rd
Matt 6 6 1 49
Mitch 9 1 1 49
Archie 1 4 2 19
Amanda 0 1 4 7
Newton 0 2 1 7
Becky 0 1 2 5
Neil 0 1 2 5
Lacey 0 0 1 1
Shawn 0 0 1 1
Zook 0 0 1 1
Courtney0 0 0 0
Kelly 0 0 0 0
Lindsay 0 0 0 0
Patrick 0 0 0 0

Congratulations to the first Co-MVPs in team history,Matt and Mitch! Your combined Harding might helped lead the Weasels to victory this season! And congratulations to Matt on joining Greg and Newton as a three-time MVP award winner! (Astute observers will note that the number of votes add up to one short of the expected numbers -- one voter chose to abstain rather than vote)


Winter 2012 Season

Candidates
Amanda, Azzy, Becky, Chris, Lacey, Lindsay, Matt, Neil, Newton, Shawn, Tim, Zook

Batting Statistics
NAME G PA Actual PA AB R H 1B 2B 3B HR IHR OHR RBI BB RBB ABB Kc Ks SO SF RPA OBP ROBP SLG OPS ROPS AVG ROE FC CI GDP GTP AB/RSP H/RSP BA/RSP
Amanda 5 18 16 16 11 11 10 0 1 0 0 0 3 2 0 2 1 1 2 0 0.778 0.722 0.688 0.813 1.535 1.500 0.688 0 2 0 0 0 7 5 0.714
Azzy 6 21 21 21 6 9 8 0 1 0 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.714 0.429 0.429 0.524 0.952 0.952 0.429 0 2 0 0 0 12 5 0.417
Becky 3 9 9 9 3 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0.444 0.222 0.222 0.222 0.444 0.444 0.222 1 2 0 0 0 3 1 0.333
Carrie Z 5 17 16 14 6 7 6 1 0 0 0 0 5 3 2 1 0 2 2 0 0.647 0.588 0.563 0.571 1.160 1.134 0.500 0 1 0 0 0 9 6 0.667
Chris E 5 17 17 17 9 12 5 3 2 2 0 2 14 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1.235 0.706 0.706 1.471 2.176 2.176 0.706 0 1 0 0 0 12 8 0.667
Lacey 6 16 14 13 5 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 1 2 0 2 2 0 0.500 0.375 0.286 0.231 0.606 0.516 0.231 0 1 0 0 0 9 3 0.333
Lindsay H 5 16 15 14 9 10 7 2 1 0 0 0 6 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0.938 0.750 0.733 1.000 1.750 1.733 0.714 0 0 0 0 0 9 8 0.889
Matt 5 18 18 17 11 14 5 8 1 0 0 0 12 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1.278 0.833 0.833 1.412 2.245 2.245 0.824 0 0 0 0 0 9 8 0.889
Neil 6 18 18 17 7 11 7 3 1 0 0 0 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1.222 0.611 0.611 0.941 1.552 1.552 0.647 1 2 0 0 0 12 9 0.750
Newton 6 22 22 19 16 16 11 2 1 2 2 0 11 2 2 0 0 0 0 1 1.136 0.818 0.818 1.368 2.187 2.187 0.842 0 1 0 0 0 8 6 0.750
Shawn W 6 17 17 15 10 12 9 2 1 0 0 0 6 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0.941 0.824 0.824 1.067 1.890 1.890 0.800 0 0 0 0 0 6 6 1.000
Tim R 6 20 20 16 12 12 7 2 1 2 2 0 15 3 3 0 0 0 0 1 1.250 0.750 0.750 1.375 2.125 2.125 0.750 0 1 0 0 0 10 8 0.800

PA Outcomes
NAME PA 1B 2B 3B IHR OHR ABB RBB Kc Ks SF ROE FC GDP GTP Other
Amanda 18 55.6% 0.0% 5.6% 0.0% 0.0% 11.1% 0.0% 5.6% 5.6% 0.0% 0.0% 11.1% 0.0% 0.0% 5.6%
Azzy 21 38.1% 0.0% 4.8% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 9.5% 0.0% 0.0% 47.6%
Becky 9 22.2% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 11.1% 0.0% 0.0% 11.1% 22.2% 0.0% 0.0% 33.3%
Carrie Z 17 35.3% 5.9% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 5.9% 11.8% 0.0% 11.8% 0.0% 0.0% 5.9% 0.0% 0.0% 23.5%
Chris E 17 29.4% 17.6% 11.8% 0.0% 11.8% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 5.9% 0.0% 0.0% 5.9% 0.0% 0.0% 17.6%
Lacey 16 18.8% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 12.5% 6.3% 0.0% 12.5% 0.0% 0.0% 6.3% 0.0% 0.0% 43.8%
Lindsay H 16 43.8% 12.5% 6.3% 0.0% 0.0% 6.3% 6.3% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 25.0%
Matt 18 27.8% 44.4% 5.6% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 5.6% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 16.7%
Neil 18 38.9% 16.7% 5.6% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 5.6% 5.6% 11.1% 0.0% 0.0% 16.7%
Newton 22 50.0% 9.1% 4.5% 9.1% 0.0% 0.0% 9.1% 0.0% 0.0% 4.5% 0.0% 4.5% 0.0% 0.0% 9.1%
Shawn W 17 52.9% 11.8% 5.9% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 11.8% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 17.6%
Tim R 20 35.0% 10.0% 5.0% 10.0% 0.0% 0.0% 15.0% 0.0% 0.0% 5.0% 0.0% 5.0% 0.0% 0.0% 15.0%

Actual PA Outcomes
NAME Actual PA 1B 2B 3B IHR OHR RBB Kc Ks SF ROE FC GDP GTP Other
Amanda 16 62.5% 0.0% 6.3% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 6.3% 6.3% 0.0% 0.0% 12.5% 0.0% 0.0% 6.3%
Azzy 21 38.1% 0.0% 4.8% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 9.5% 0.0% 0.0% 47.6%
Becky 9 22.2% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 11.1% 0.0% 0.0% 11.1% 22.2% 0.0% 0.0% 33.3%
Carrie Z 16 37.5% 6.3% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 12.5% 0.0% 12.5% 0.0% 0.0% 6.3% 0.0% 0.0% 25.0%
Chris E 17 29.4% 17.6% 11.8% 0.0% 11.8% 0.0% 0.0% 5.9% 0.0% 0.0% 5.9% 0.0% 0.0% 17.6%
Lacey 14 21.4% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 7.1% 0.0% 14.3% 0.0% 0.0% 7.1% 0.0% 0.0% 50.0%
Lindsay H 15 46.7% 13.3% 6.7% 0.0% 0.0% 6.7% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 26.7%
Matt 18 27.8% 44.4% 5.6% 0.0% 0.0% 5.6% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 16.7%
Neil 18 38.9% 16.7% 5.6% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 5.6% 5.6% 11.1% 0.0% 0.0% 16.7%
Newton 22 50.0% 9.1% 4.5% 9.1% 0.0% 9.1% 0.0% 0.0% 4.5% 0.0% 4.5% 0.0% 0.0% 9.1%
Shawn W 17 52.9% 11.8% 5.9% 0.0% 0.0% 11.8% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 17.6%
Tim R 20 35.0% 10.0% 5.0% 10.0% 0.0% 15.0% 0.0% 0.0% 5.0% 0.0% 5.0% 0.0% 0.0% 15.0%

Pitching Statistics
NAME G IP BF Actual BF Balls Strikes PIT Strike% R RA ER K H BB RBB ABB FBB MBB IBB SF K/BB HR IHR OHR WHIP OBP ROBP BAA
Chris E 3 12.0 81 80 40 109 149 73.2% 27 2.250 21 2 39 2 1 1 1 1 0 0 1.000 2 2 0 3.417 0.506 0.500 0.494
Neil 4 15.0 81 79 66 95 161 59.0% 17 1.133 16 2 24 12 10 2 10 2 0 1 0.167 1 1 0 2.400 0.444 0.430 0.353
TOTALS   27.0 162 159 106 204 310 65.8% 44 1.630 37 4 63 14 11 3 11 3 0 1 0.286 3 3 0 2.852 0.475 0.465 0.429

BF Outcomes
NAME BF K ABB RBB IBB SF HR non-HR H Other
Chris E 81 2.5% 1.2% 1.2% 0.0% 0.0% 2.5% 45.7% 46.9%
Neil 81 2.5% 2.5% 12.3% 0.0% 1.2% 1.2% 28.4% 51.9%
TOTALS 162 2.5% 1.9% 6.8% 0.0% 0.6% 1.9% 37.0% 49.4%

Actual BF Outcomes
NAME Actual BF K RBB IBB SF HR non-HR H Other
Chris E 80 2.5% 1.3% 0.0% 0.0% 2.5% 46.3% 47.5%
Neil 79 2.5% 12.7% 0.0% 1.3% 1.3% 29.1% 53.2%
TOTALS 159 2.5% 6.9% 0.0% 0.6% 1.9% 37.7% 50.3%

Games/Innings Per Position
Name Position # Games # Innings
Amanda 1B 5 19
DH 3 3
Azzy RF 6 17
DH 5 5
1B 3 4
LCF 1 1
Becky 2B 3 9
DH 3 5
1B 1 1
Chris P 3 12
SS 2 7
DH 2 2
Lacey C 6 27
Lindsay LF 4 8
RF 3 5
DH 5 5
LCF 1 4
Matt 3B 5 15.1
SS 2 6
DH 3 2.2
Neil P 4 15
3B 3 10
DH 2 2
Newton RCF 6 22
DH 3 3
LCF 2 2
Shawn LCF 4 15
LF 2 6.1
DH 4 5
3B 1 0.2
Tim SS 6 14
RCF 3 5
DH 4 4
LF 2 3
3B 1 1
Zook LF 3 8
2B 4 6
LCF 1 5
DH 3 3

Each voter got a first place vote (worth 5 points), a second place vote (3 points), and a third place vote (1 point). In addition to all of the candidates, Justin and Mitch were able to vote, since they attended almost all of the games. The player with the most points wins.

Results
Name # Votes Points
1st 2nd 3rd
Chris 7 1 0 38
Newton 3 3 2 26
Tim 1 3 0 14
Shawn 1 2 1 12
Matt 1 1 3 11
Amanda 0 2 3 9
Zook 1 0 1 6
Lindsay 0 1 2 5
Azzy 0 1 0 3
Lacey 0 0 1 1
Neil 0 0 1 1
Becky 0 0 0 0

Congratulations Chris! Your consistent pitching and hitting (including the highest slugging percentage for the season of any regular) were crucial to the Ice Weasels' first place finish!


Spring 2012 Season

Candidates
Amanda, Azzy, Becky, Lacey, Lindsay, Matt, Mitch, Neil, Newton, Shawn, Tim, Zook

Batting Statistics
NAME G PA Actual PA AB R H 1B 2B 3B HR IHR OHR RBI BB RBB ABB Kc Ks SO SF RPA OBP ROBP SLG OPS ROPS AVG ROE FC CI GDP GTP AB/RSP H/RSP BA/RSP
Amanda 7 26 23 19 14 14 12 2 0 0 0 0 14 7 4 3 0 1 1 0 1.077 0.808 0.783 0.842 1.650 1.625 0.737 1 1 0 0 0 13 9 0.692
Azzy 8 27 26 26 11 11 9 1 1 0 0 0 7 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0.667 0.444 0.423 0.538 0.983 0.962 0.423 0 2 0 0 0 15 7 0.467
Becky 7 21 21 19 7 11 11 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 0.762 0.524 0.524 0.579 1.103 1.103 0.579 0 0 0 0 0 14 8 0.571
Carrie Z 7 22 18 14 9 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 4 8 4 4 0 1 1 0 0.591 0.500 0.389 0.214 0.714 0.603 0.214 0 3 0 0 0 8 2 0.250
Lacey 8 23 17 14 11 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 7 9 3 6 0 0 0 0 0.783 0.522 0.353 0.214 0.736 0.567 0.214 1 2 0 0 0 10 3 0.300
Lindsay H 6 22 19 18 5 6 5 1 0 0 0 0 7 3 0 3 0 0 0 1 0.545 0.409 0.316 0.389 0.798 0.705 0.333 0 1 0 0 0 14 3 0.214
Matt 7 25 25 16 13 11 7 4 0 0 0 0 10 9 9 0 0 0 0 0 0.920 0.800 0.800 0.938 1.737 1.737 0.688 0 1 0 0 0 11 9 0.818
Mitch 8 23 23 15 16 11 8 3 0 0 0 0 9 7 7 0 0 0 0 1 1.087 0.783 0.783 0.933 1.716 1.716 0.733 2 1 0 0 0 10 8 0.800
Neil 8 24 24 16 12 11 8 2 1 0 0 0 12 6 6 0 0 0 0 2 1.000 0.708 0.708 0.938 1.646 1.646 0.688 1 2 0 0 0 5 5 1.000
Newton 8 31 31 28 19 21 7 12 0 2 2 0 20 3 3 0 0 1 1 0 1.194 0.774 0.774 1.393 2.167 2.167 0.750 0 1 0 0 0 15 11 0.733
Shawn W 5 16 16 15 7 7 5 2 0 0 0 0 9 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1.000 0.500 0.500 0.600 1.100 1.100 0.467 0 1 0 0 0 8 6 0.750
Tim R 8 27 27 22 13 16 6 6 3 1 1 0 19 2 2 0 0 0 0 3 1.148 0.667 0.667 1.409 2.076 2.076 0.727 0 0 0 0 0 14 11 0.786

PA Outcomes
NAME PA 1B 2B 3B IHR OHR ABB RBB Kc Ks SF ROE FC GDP GTP Other
Amanda 26 46.2% 7.7% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 11.5% 15.4% 0.0% 3.8% 0.0% 3.8% 3.8% 0.0% 0.0% 7.7%
Azzy 27 33.3% 3.7% 3.7% 0.0% 0.0% 3.7% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 7.4% 0.0% 0.0% 48.1%
Becky 21 52.4% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 4.8% 9.5% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 33.3%
Carrie Z 22 13.6% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 18.2% 18.2% 0.0% 4.5% 0.0% 0.0% 13.6% 0.0% 0.0% 31.8%
Lacey 23 13.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 26.1% 13.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 4.3% 8.7% 0.0% 0.0% 34.8%
Lindsay H 22 22.7% 4.5% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 13.6% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 4.5% 0.0% 4.5% 0.0% 0.0% 50.0%
Matt 25 28.0% 16.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 36.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 4.0% 0.0% 0.0% 16.0%
Mitch 23 34.8% 13.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 30.4% 0.0% 0.0% 4.3% 8.7% 4.3% 0.0% 0.0% 4.3%
Neil 24 33.3% 8.3% 4.2% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 25.0% 0.0% 0.0% 8.3% 4.2% 8.3% 0.0% 0.0% 8.3%
Newton 31 22.6% 38.7% 0.0% 6.5% 0.0% 0.0% 9.7% 0.0% 3.2% 0.0% 0.0% 3.2% 0.0% 0.0% 16.1%
Shawn W 16 31.3% 12.5% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 6.3% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 6.3% 0.0% 0.0% 43.8%
Tim R 27 22.2% 22.2% 11.1% 3.7% 0.0% 0.0% 7.4% 0.0% 0.0% 11.1% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 22.2%

Actual PA Outcomes
NAME Actual PA 1B 2B 3B IHR OHR RBB Kc Ks SF ROE FC GDP GTP Other
Amanda 23 52.2% 8.7% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 17.4% 0.0% 4.3% 0.0% 4.3% 4.3% 0.0% 0.0% 8.7%
Azzy 26 34.6% 3.8% 3.8% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 7.7% 0.0% 0.0% 50.0%
Becky 21 52.4% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 4.8% 9.5% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 33.3%
Carrie Z 18 16.7% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 22.2% 0.0% 5.6% 0.0% 0.0% 16.7% 0.0% 0.0% 38.9%
Lacey 17 17.6% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 17.6% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 5.9% 11.8% 0.0% 0.0% 47.1%
Lindsay H 19 26.3% 5.3% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 5.3% 0.0% 5.3% 0.0% 0.0% 57.9%
Matt 25 28.0% 16.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 36.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 4.0% 0.0% 0.0% 16.0%
Mitch 23 34.8% 13.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 30.4% 0.0% 0.0% 4.3% 8.7% 4.3% 0.0% 0.0% 4.3%
Neil 24 33.3% 8.3% 4.2% 0.0% 0.0% 25.0% 0.0% 0.0% 8.3% 4.2% 8.3% 0.0% 0.0% 8.3%
Newton 31 22.6% 38.7% 0.0% 6.5% 0.0% 9.7% 0.0% 3.2% 0.0% 0.0% 3.2% 0.0% 0.0% 16.1%
Shawn W 16 31.3% 12.5% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 6.3% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 6.3% 0.0% 0.0% 43.8%
Tim R 27 22.2% 22.2% 11.1% 3.7% 0.0% 7.4% 0.0% 0.0% 11.1% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 22.2%

Pitching Statistics
NAME G IP BF Actual BF Balls Strikes PIT Strike% R RA ER K H BB RBB ABB FBB MBB IBB SF K/BB HR IHR OHR WHIP OBP ROBP BAA
Neil 6 27.6 174 168 142 208 350 59.4% 58 2.148 52 4 67 24 18 6 17 7 0 2 0.167 7 1 6 3.370 0.523 0.506 0.453

BF Outcomes
NAME BF K ABB RBB IBB SF HR non-HR H Other
Neil 174 2.3% 3.4% 10.3% 0.0% 1.1% 4.0% 34.5% 44.3%

Actual BF Outcomes
NAME Actual BF K RBB IBB SF HR non-HR H Other
Neil 168 2.4% 10.7% 0.0% 1.2% 4.2% 35.7% 45.8%

Games/Innings Per Position
Name Position # Games # Innings
Amanda 1B 7 32
DH 5 5
Azzy RF 7 18
1B 6 10
DH 6 9
C 1 1
Becky 3B 7 20
2B 6 11
DH 6 6
Lacey C 8 40
3B 1 1
RF 1 1
Lindsay LCF 5 19
RF 4 9
DH 4 5
Matt SS 7 23.1
3B 5 8.2
DH 4 4
LF 1 1
Mitch DH 8 19
RF 6 13
LCF 3 6
LF 3 3
RCF 1 1
Neil P 6 27.2
3B 4 10.1
DH 2 4
Newton RCF 8 37
DH 5 5
Shawn LF 5 17
DH 4 4
LCF 3 4
Tim LF 7 21
SS 5 12
DH 5 5
RCF 4 4
Zook 2B 6 23
LCF 3 9
DH 4 5
RF 1 1

Each voter got a first place vote (worth 5 points), a second place vote (3 points), and a third place vote (1 point). In addition to all of the candidates, Allen, David, Justin, and Tony were able to vote, since they attended at least half of the games. The player with the most points wins.

Results
Name # Votes Points
1st 2nd 3rd
Newton 6 4 0 42
Amanda 3 3 4 28
Tim 1 3 4 18
Matt 2 1 1 14
Azzy 2 0 1 11
Mitch 1 1 2 10
Neil 0 1 1 4
Zook 0 1 1 4
Lacey 0 1 0 3
Lindsay 0 0 1 1
Becky 0 0 0 0
Shawn 0 0 0 0

Congratulations, Newton, on becoming the first Weasel to win the season MVP award four times! (Astute observers will note that the number of votes add up to one short of the expected numbers -- one voter chose to abstain rather than vote)


Fall 2012 Season

Candidates
Amanda, Azzy, Becky, Carrie Z, Chris, Lindsey R, Mitch, Neil, Newton, Shawn, Tim

Batting Statistics
NAME G PA Actual PA AB R H 1B 2B 3B HR IHR OHR RBI BB RBB ABB Kc Ks SO SF RPA OBP ROBP SLG OPS ROPS AVG ROE FC CI GDP GTP AB/RSP H/RSP BA/RSP
Amanda 6 23 19 16 15 10 9 0 1 0 0 0 8 7 3 4 0 0 0 0 1.000 0.739 0.684 0.750 1.489 1.434 0.625 0 4 0 0 0 6 4 0.667
Azzy 5 17 17 17 4 4 3 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0.412 0.235 0.235 0.353 0.588 0.588 0.235 2 3 0 1 0 9 2 0.222
Becky 6 19 19 18 6 7 6 1 0 0 0 0 5 1 1 0 0 2 2 0 0.579 0.421 0.421 0.444 0.865 0.865 0.389 1 3 0 0 0 13 5 0.385
Carrie Z 6 21 19 13 11 9 8 1 0 0 0 0 4 7 5 2 0 0 0 1 0.714 0.762 0.737 0.769 1.531 1.506 0.692 1 1 0 0 0 10 6 0.600
Chris E 5 18 18 18 10 16 11 3 0 2 0 2 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.611 0.889 0.889 1.389 2.278 2.278 0.889 0 0 0 0 0 14 12 0.857
Lindsey R 6 20 19 18 7 6 5 1 0 0 0 0 5 2 1 1 1 0 1 0 0.600 0.400 0.368 0.389 0.789 0.757 0.333 1 2 0 0 0 15 5 0.333
Mitch 6 20 20 15 11 9 8 1 0 0 0 0 3 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 0.700 0.700 0.700 0.667 1.367 1.367 0.600 2 0 0 0 0 7 3 0.429
Neil 5 17 17 16 6 8 7 1 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.941 0.471 0.471 0.563 1.033 1.033 0.500 2 2 0 1 0 11 5 0.455
Newton 5 21 21 16 10 10 8 1 0 1 1 0 7 3 3 0 0 0 0 2 0.762 0.619 0.619 0.875 1.494 1.494 0.625 0 0 0 0 0 6 4 0.667
Shawn W 3 10 10 9 5 7 5 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.600 0.800 0.800 1.000 1.800 1.800 0.778 1 0 0 0 0 2 2 1.000
Tim R 6 21 21 16 18 13 7 3 2 1 1 0 16 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 1.571 0.857 0.857 1.438 2.295 2.295 0.813 0 3 0 0 0 12 9 0.750

PA Outcomes
NAME PA 1B 2B 3B IHR OHR ABB RBB Kc Ks SF ROE FC GDP GTP Other
Amanda 23 39.1% 0.0% 4.3% 0.0% 0.0% 17.4% 13.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 17.4% 0.0% 0.0% 8.7%
Azzy 17 17.6% 0.0% 5.9% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 5.9% 0.0% 11.8% 17.6% 5.9% 0.0% 35.3%
Becky 19 31.6% 5.3% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 5.3% 0.0% 10.5% 0.0% 5.3% 15.8% 0.0% 0.0% 26.3%
Carrie Z 21 38.1% 4.8% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 9.5% 23.8% 0.0% 0.0% 4.8% 4.8% 4.8% 0.0% 0.0% 9.5%
Chris E 18 61.1% 16.7% 0.0% 0.0% 11.1% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 11.1%
Lindsey R 20 25.0% 5.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 5.0% 5.0% 5.0% 0.0% 0.0% 5.0% 10.0% 0.0% 0.0% 40.0%
Mitch 20 40.0% 5.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 25.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 10.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 20.0%
Neil 17 41.2% 5.9% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 5.9% 11.8% 11.8% 5.9% 0.0% 17.6%
Newton 21 38.1% 4.8% 0.0% 4.8% 0.0% 0.0% 14.3% 0.0% 0.0% 9.5% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 28.6%
Shawn W 10 50.0% 20.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 10.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 10.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 10.0%
Tim R 21 33.3% 14.3% 9.5% 4.8% 0.0% 0.0% 23.8% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 14.3% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0%

Actual PA Outcomes
NAME Actual PA 1B 2B 3B IHR OHR RBB Kc Ks SF ROE FC GDP GTP Other
Amanda 19 47.4% 0.0% 5.3% 0.0% 0.0% 15.8% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 21.1% 0.0% 0.0% 10.5%
Azzy 17 17.6% 0.0% 5.9% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 5.9% 0.0% 11.8% 17.6% 5.9% 0.0% 35.3%
Becky 19 31.6% 5.3% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 5.3% 0.0% 10.5% 0.0% 5.3% 15.8% 0.0% 0.0% 26.3%
Carrie Z 19 42.1% 5.3% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 26.3% 0.0% 0.0% 5.3% 5.3% 5.3% 0.0% 0.0% 10.5%
Chris E 18 61.1% 16.7% 0.0% 0.0% 11.1% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 11.1%
Lindsey R 19 26.3% 5.3% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 5.3% 5.3% 0.0% 0.0% 5.3% 10.5% 0.0% 0.0% 42.1%
Mitch 20 40.0% 5.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 25.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 10.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 20.0%
Neil 17 41.2% 5.9% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 5.9% 11.8% 11.8% 5.9% 0.0% 17.6%
Newton 21 38.1% 4.8% 0.0% 4.8% 0.0% 14.3% 0.0% 0.0% 9.5% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 28.6%
Shawn W 10 50.0% 20.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 10.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 10.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 10.0%
Tim R 21 33.3% 14.3% 9.5% 4.8% 0.0% 23.8% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 14.3% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0%

Pitching Statistics
NAME G IP BF Actual BF Balls Strikes PIT Strike% R RA ER K H BB RBB ABB FBB MBB IBB SF K/BB HR IHR OHR WHIP OBP ROBP BAA
Chris E 2 1.0 15 14 10 18 28 64.3% 7 7.000 6 0 8 2 1 1 1 1 0 0 0.000 0 0 0 10.000 0.667 0.643 0.615
Neil 5 20.0 131 128 102 164 266 61.7% 51 2.550 36 0 56 13 10 3 9 4 0 3 0.000 4 3 1 3.450 0.527 0.516 0.487

BF Outcomes
NAME BF K ABB RBB IBB SF HR non-HR H Other
Chris E 15 0.0% 6.7% 6.7% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 53.3% 33.3%
Neil 131 0.0% 2.3% 7.6% 0.0% 2.3% 3.1% 39.7% 45.0%

Actual BF Outcomes
NAME Actual BF K RBB IBB SF HR non-HR H Other
Chris E 14 0.0% 7.1% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 57.1% 35.7%
Neil 128 0.0% 7.8% 0.0% 2.3% 3.1% 40.6% 46.1%

Games/Innings Per Position
Name Position # Games # Innings
Amanda 1B 6 24
DH 4 4
C 3 3
Azzy RF 5 13
1B 4 6
C 3 4
DH 2 3
Becky 3B 5 17
2B 3 10
DH 3 3
Carrie Z 2B 5 15
DH 5 5
RF 4 5
LCF 3 3
C 3 3
Chris SS 4 19
P 2 2
3B 1 5
Lindsey R LCF 6 18
RF 4 6
DH 4 4
C 3 3
Mitch DH 5 27
C 1 4
Neil P 5 20
3B 2 4
SS 1 1
Newton RCF 5 26
Shawn LF 2 9
LCF 2 6
C 1 1
Tim LF 5 22
RCF 1 5
3B 1 3
SS 1 1

Each voter got a first place vote (worth 5 points), a second place vote (3 points), and a third place vote (1 point). In addition to all of the candidates, Allen, David, Justin, and Tony were able to vote, since they attended at least half of the games. The player with the most points wins.

Results
Name # Votes Points
1st 2nd 3rd
Carrie Z 3 3 2 26
Chris 3 3 1 25
Tim 2 2 3 19
Amanda 2 1 3 16
Neil 1 0 1 6
Newton 0 1 1 4
Shawn 0 1 0 3
Azzy 0 0 0 0
Becky 0 0 0 0
Lindsey R0 0 0 0
Mitch 0 0 0 0

Congratulations, Zook! Your defensive versatility and consistent offense were critical to the Weasels' success this season!


Abbreviations
PositionsBattingPitching
P - Pitcher
1B - First Base
2B - Second Base
3B - Third Base
SS - Shortstop
C - Catcher
LF - Left Field
LCF - Left Center Field
RCF - Right Center Field
RF - Right Field
CF - Center Field
SF - Short Fielder
DH - Designated Hitter
PA - Plate Appearances
AB - At Bats
R - Runs
H - Hits
1B - Singles
2B - Doubles
3B - Triples
HR - Homeruns
IHR - Inside-The-Park Homeruns
OHR - Outside-The-Park Homeruns
RBI - Runs Batted In
BB - Walks
ABB - Automatic Walks
RBB - Non-automatic Walks
Kc - Strikeout looking
Ks - Strikeout swinging
SO - Total strikeouts
SF - Sacrifice flies
RPA - Runs/Plate Appearance
  (RBI + R - HR) / PA
OBP - On Base Percentage
  (H + BB) / PA
SLG - Slugging Average
  (1B+2*2B+3*3B+4*HR) / AB
OPS - On Base + Slugging
AVG - Batting Average
  H / AB
ROBP - OBP Omitting Automatic Walks
  (H + BB - ABB) / (PA - ABB)
ROPS - ROBP + SLG
ROE - Reached On Errors
FC - Reached On Fielder's Choices
CI - Reached On Catcher's Interference
GDP - Grounded Into Double Plays
GTP - Grounded Into Triple Plays
AB/RSP - At Bats w/Runners In Scoring Position
H/RSP - Hits w/Runners In Scoring Position
BA/RSP - Batting Average w/Runners In Scoring Position
IP - Innings Pitched
BF - Batters Faced
Balls - # of Balls
Strikes - # of Strikes
PIT - Total Pitches
Strike% - % of pitches that were strikes
R - Runs Allowed
RA - Run Avg/Inning
ER - Earned Runs
K - Strikeouts
H - Hits Allowed
BB - Walks Allowed
ABB - Automatic Walks Allowed
RBB - Non-Automatic Walks Allowed
FBB - Walks Allowed To Females
MBB - Walks Allowed To Males
IBB - Intentional Walks
SF - Sacrifice Flies Allowed
K/BB - Strikeouts/Walks
HR - Homeruns
IHR - Inside-The-Park Homeruns
OHR - Outside-The-Park Homeruns
WHIP - Walks + Hits Per Inning
OBP - On Base Percentage Against
  (H + BB) / BF
ROBP - On Base Percentage Against Omitting Automatic Walks
  (H + BB - ABB) / (BF - ABB)
BAA - Batting Average Against   H / (BF - SF - BB)